Visa to Vietnam

This page is automatically created by the automated computer text translator, and originally written in Russian (Переведено сервисом «Яндекс.Переводчик»). The original version of this page in Russian is located here. We are apologize for any possible inaccurate and incorrect translation of certain phrases and expressions below.
Attention! We constantly try to monitor any changes in the visa regime and to make timely on this page the most accurate information. However, we do not warrant that the submitted information is rapidly changing visa regulations of individual countries, therefore, the information on this page is presented for information.

Attention! 01.01.2015 tightened conditions for re-entry visa to Vietnam for citizens of those countries which had visa-free stay for up to 15 days. From the CIS countries have such a right only citizens of the Russian Federation. Now to get the stamp on the visa-free stay, the validity of passport must be not less than 6 months from the date of entry (previously three months). Also since the last exit from Vietnam should not be less than 30 days. Read more here...

General information

Виза во Вьетнам

Citizens of the Russian Federation and Belarus can visit Vietnam without a visa for up to 15 days. For longer stays and citizens of other countries require a visa at the airport on arrival or visa in advance at the Consulate of Russia or other countries.

Visas can be valid for 1, 3 and 6 months, single and multiple (in practice only be given a maximum three-month multiple-entry). The cost of visa depends on the duration and recurrence, but with Russian citizens the visa is not charged, i.e. visa for citizens of Russia free. There is only one condition: for visa purposes you must have invitation letter (Approval Letter) or visa support (Approval Code), obtained via the Internet at special sites, worth $ 8. If you want to stay in Vietnam for a longer period, you can renew the visa without leaving Vietnam, for the money.

There is another way to get to Vietnam without a visa is to fly to Phu Quoc islandwhere there is a special visa regime (see special visa regime on Phu Quoc island). Being on the island, you can apply for a visa if you want to travel to mainland Vietnam.

Visa-free entry for citizens of Russia and Belarus

Citizens of the Russian Federation and Belarus can visit Vietnam for up to 15 days without a visa. On arrival at the border the passport is stamped to stay for 15 days, no visas. To stamp on any inbound passport control in airports and at land crossings from neighbouring States.

The conditions for visa-free visits to Vietnam:

  • The citizen of the Russian Federation is not in the list of persons banned entry to Vietnam
  • The citizen of the Russian Federation must have a passport with validity not less than 6 months
  • The citizen of the Russian Federation must have a return ticket to Russia or a third country
  • Since the last DEPARTURE from Vietnam was not less than 30 days (condition is put into effect 01.01.2015)

Also be sure to check that you have unpaid fines and other debts, otherwise you can not release at the border from Russia.

A return ticket at passport control when entering Vietnam are rarely checked, especially given that the majority of tickets are now electronic. But often a return ticket is checked by the airline even when planting at home, because if you won't let in the country, the airlines will have to return you back at your own expense.

15-day period of stay is interpreted as: the day of arrival in Vietnam is full day, departure day is also a full day. Thus, except for days of arrival and departure, I still have 13 full days to stay in Vietnam. In practice, it often happens that the guards would not find fault if the citizen of the Russian Federation does not decrease on the 15th and on the 16th day.

To extend your stay in Vietnam after the visa waiver to leave the country and enter back the way it was done before 01.01.2015, is now impossible. Now, you can only travel to neighboring country and get a visa at the Consulate, or go to another country and return to Vietnam by plane and get visa on arrival at the airport.

The penalty for violation of visa-free stay in Vietnam:

With regard to sanctions for exceeding the duration of stay of 15 days without a visa or visa expiry date, according to some information the Vietnamese laws, a penalty of $5 for each day of delay.

Visa to Vietnam on arrival

Очередь в аэропорту Хошимина ожидании получения визы по прибытию Visa at the airport

Visa on arrival to Vietnam (Landing Visa) can be obtained in one of four airports. These are the airports: Noi Bai in Hanoi, Tanshonnjat in Ho Chi Minh city, in da Nang and Cam Ranh airport in Nha Trang. Visa on arrival to Vietnam at land or water border crossings are not provided.

At the front of the visa Landing Visa must present:

  • 4x6 photo (color or black and white);
  • Passport, until the expiry which is at least 6 months;
  • The invitation letter (VISA APPROVAL LETTER);
  • A completed application form for a visa.

The cost for visa on arrival:

  • 1 month, single entry - $25
  • 3 month, multiple entry - $50
  • 6 months multiple entry - $95
  • 1 year, multiple entry - $135
  • 2 years multiple entry - $145
  • 5 years, multiple entry - $155
  • Viaz for children up to 14 years - $25

Attention! Citizens of the Russian Federation visa fee for visa to pay should not, i.e. visa for Vietnam on arrival for the citizens of Russia is issued for free!

The invitation letter (VISA APPROVAL LETTER) is done via the Internet at special sites, worth of 8 USD, to be paid by card on the website. It can also be done on http://www.vietnamstay.com/service, http://www.vietnamvisapro.net/, http://www.cheapvietnamvisa.net/, http://www.vietnam-visa-service.com etc. the Cost depends on the length and frequency of the visa you wish to obtain, as well as from the Agency at which you apply (the price starts from $8 for a one-month single entry and up to $25).

Usually the visa on arrival takes 10-20 minutes, but if you want to speed up this process, you can fill out a form for a visa in advance. Forms of the questionnaire are available at the Desk at the airport, but can err, and to fill it, even at home, chtoby to reduce time at the airport.

Download the application form for a visa to Vietnam for Vietnamese/Russian languages in two formats: анкета.doc / profile.pdf. For visa you should fill in the questionnaire in English. The questionnaire is printed on one sheet on two sides.

Special price with a discount of 25% on visa support or letter of invitation for Vietnam you can obtain by clicking on this link.

Advertising: tours in Vietnam online

The visa Vietnam at the Embassy

If you plan to visit for a longer period, it is possible to obtain a visa in advance from embassies or consulates of Vietnam in any country! The conditions and amount of the levy the same in all countries, except the countries of South-East Asia. The list and addresses of the embassies of Vietnam around the world can be seen here. Russia visa in advance can be issued at the Embassy in Moscow, and in consulates in Vladivostok and Yekaterinburg.

Embassy of Vietnam in Russia

Address 119021 Moscow, Bol. Pirogovskaya 13
Each phone 247-0212, 245-0925
Fax 247-1092
Consular DEP. tel 246-1383
Torg. otd. 1 Tverskaya-Yamskaya 30, tel 250-8526,-0848, Fax 250-0534
Office of the military attaché Pomerantsev lane., 8 phone: 245-1544
Working days Submission of documents and issuance of visas from Monday to Friday
9.00-12.00

Consulate of Vietnam in Vladivostok

Address 690001 Vladivostok Pushkinskaya, 107, korp.1
Phone (4232) 26-1496 (mon.-PT. 9.00-17.00)
Fax 22-6948
Working days from Monday to Friday
9.00-17.00

Consulate of Vietnam in Yekaterinburg

Address 620075, Ekaterinburg, Karla Libknekhta, 22
Phone 8(343) 253-02-80

For visa at the Embassy or Consulate of Vietnam must provide the following documents:

  • visa support (VISA APPROVAL CODE) of the Department of immigration of Vietnam, which provides inviting the Vietnamese side. The number of visa support is reported to the consular officer of the Embassy or Consulate of Vietnam during the submission of documents;
  • the passport, until the expiry which is at least 6 months;
  • two photos of size 4x6 or 3x4
  • application form for a visa.

Visa support for visa to Vietnam (VISA APPROVAL CODE) is usually done via the Internet, for example, on one of the sites http://www.vietnamstay.com/service, http://www.vietnam-visa-service.com etc. On the websites you choose time and type of visa, pay for the service by Bank card or payment system, get the code (VISA APPROVAL CODE), which report to the Embassy for visa. Visa support depends on the duration and frequency of the visa you wish to obtain, as well as from the Agency at which you apply (the price starts from $8 for a one month single entry).

Receive e-visa to Vietnam

From 1 February 2017 to 31 January 2019 on a pilot basis to introduce the system of registration of electronic visas for foreigners, including citizens of the Russian Federation. The visa can be issued via the Internet on the website https://www.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/. Issued for a period of stay up to 30 days.

However, unlike the visas obtained by citizens of the Russian Federation on arrival for free, the visa fee, costs $ 25. Its only advantage over receive on arrival that the issuing of this visa you can enter Thailand, not only via airports but also via land border crossings.

The validity of visa to Vietnam

Visas to Vietnam are single entry (only one entry) and repeated (many times you can enter and leave during the period of validity of the visa) and length of stay are one-month and three-month. Theoretically, there are visas for 6 months and one year, but to them is very difficult.

The duration of stay and your visa type is determined by the visa support (and in the case of a visa in the countries of Southeast Asia for a period specified in the application form). Ie if you arrange a visa support for a multiple-entry three-month visa, this visa and you will be given.

The cost of visa for Vietnam received in advance at the Consulate

The consular fee for a visa depends on its period and frequency is:

  • 1 month, single entry : $45
  • 1-month multiple entry : $65
  • up to 6 months, multiple entry : $95
  • more than 6 months, multiple entry : $135

The cost of the visa when applying at the Consulate of Vietnam in other countries may differ. The cheapest visa is issued in Laos. Visa registration in Moscow through an Agency will cost 65$.

Extension of visa in Vietnam (Visa Extension)

Extend your stay you can without going out of Vietnam, just turning to a specialized company (you can find them via the Internet or on-site in Vietnam through a travel agent).

Usually the visa is extended for 1 or 3 months depending on its type. The cost of renewal in 2015 has significantly increased and is $ 185 for a 30 day extension. The number of renewals is not infinite (not more than 3 times), and if the next extension you are denied, you must depart from Vietnam to another country (in Southeast Asia) and to make out a new visa and then extend it. Theoretically, you can do so indefinitely.

The Russian Embassy in Vietnam

Embassy in Hanoi:
Address: Hanoi, street, Lathan, 191 (191, La Thanh street, Hanoi);
Phone: (844) 3833-69-91
Phone: (844) 3833-69-92
Fax: (844) 3833-69-95
Email address: kons_hanoi@inbox.ru;
Web page: http://www.vietnam.mid.ru
Hours of operation:
mon, Wed: 9.00-12.00, 16.00-17.00
Tues., Fri.: 9.00-12.00
Thu. In : 16.00-17.00

The Consulate General in Ho Chi Minh city:
Address: str Maguindanaon, 40 (40, Ba Huyen Thanh Quan street, Hochimin);
Tel: (848) 930-39-36
Fax: (848) 930-39-37
E-mail: cgrushcm@fmail.vnn.vn

The Consulate General in da Nang:
Address: Changfu street, 22 (22, Tran Phu Street, Danang)
Tel: (84511) 382-23-80, 381-85-28
Fax: (84511)381-85-27
E-mail: consdanang@dng.vnn.vn

Comments / recent posts on the topic on the forum
admin December 26, 2018

I wrote to you already that you will be able to apply for a visa only upon arrival at Phu Quoc island. In Ho Chi Minh city you will not be able to issue, because you arrive on Phu Quoc island. And Yes, visa will have to do in this case, otherwise you just for your domestic flight to Ho Chi Minh city with Phu Quoc jail. And of course you need an invitation, otherwise the visa not you. ...
January 3, 2019
"27 December 2018, 21:13
Hello. I get 15 days instead of 18. At the entrance tried to explain to the border guard, back after 17 days but in English he did not understand ((. And does the airport have somewhere Board with official size of the fines in days? If it's $ 10 a day, as they say, it is tolerated. Well, not to get a divorce. And how raisovna to do a domestic flight in Vietnam on the 16th day? ...
admin January 3, 2019

Well, just let the guard, then OK, everything else is solved.
Board with official size of fines has never seen, though I do have pictures to look at, maybe where they are simply forgotten. What about the internal flights, here's how always as lucky. Passport you will have to watch at check-in and boarding several times, and will climb up anyone in mind to check your dates, it's who knows. ...
Xue 9 January, 2019
Tell me, do I need a Visa for Colombians ? Or the same way as for Ukrainians, is just a stamp in passport on arrival?)) ...
admin January 9, 2019

You have the wrong information, citizens of Ukraine can not get the stamp on arrival, they must obtain a visa. You probably confused the Ukraine and Russia. As far as I know, citizens of Colombia must obtain a visa. ...
5 February, 2019
Good day! Please tell me how to export from Vietnam orange tree? ...
admin February 5, 2019

Don't know, it's customs, not passport control and visa. You besides, it will also need to bring home, which is also probably a challenge. ...
, marlan 8 February, 2019
https://nashaplaneta.net/asia/vietnam/form_on_arrival.pdf
Hello. Exactly this form need to fill? I have another sample filled. write. what it should be.
https://forum.awd.ru/files/41/27/150734_060c1a9eb42a0489c1a29783ab1a9f34.pdf
confused ( visa on arrival at the airport you need) ...
admin 8 February, 2019

Depends on your nationality and duration of stay in Vietnam. What is your nationality and how much are you going to Vietnam? Give information, be able to answer. ...
admin 8 February, 2019
It's not on the visa application form, and on arrival https://nashaplaneta.net/asia/vietnam/form_on_arrival.pdf. Like filled if arriving without a visa, just do not remember.
This is a visa application form, filled it in November https://nashaplaneta.net/asia/vietnam/vietnam_visa_anketa.pdf she's at the doc - https://nashaplaneta.net/asia/vietnam/vietnam_visa_anketa.doc ...

Rate the article:
(19 votes, score: 4.9 out of 5)