Visa to Vietnam

Attention! We constantly try to monitor any changes in the visa regime and to make timely on this page the most accurate information. However, we do not warrant that the submitted information is rapidly changing visa regulations of individual countries, therefore, the information on this page is presented for information.

Attention! 01.01.2015 tightened conditions for re-entry visa to Vietnam for citizens of those countries which had visa-free stay for up to 15 days. From the CIS countries have such a right only citizens of the Russian Federation. Now to get the stamp on the visa-free stay, the validity of passport must be not less than 6 months from the date of entry (previously three months). Also since the last exit from Vietnam should not be less than 30 days. Read more here...

General information

Виза во Вьетнам

Citizens of the Russian Federation and Belarus can visit Vietnam without a visa for up to 15 days. For longer stays and citizens of other countries require a visa at the airport on arrival or visa in advance at the Consulate of Russia or other countries.

Visas can be valid for 1, 3 and 6 months, single and multiple (in practice only be given a maximum three-month multiple-entry). The cost of visa depends on the duration and recurrence, but with Russian citizens the visa is not charged, i.e. visa for citizens of Russia free. There is only one condition: for visa purposes you must have invitation letter (Approval Letter) or visa support (Approval Code), obtained via the Internet at special sites, worth $ 8. If you want to stay in Vietnam for a longer period, you can renew the visa without leaving Vietnam, for the money.

There is another way to get to Vietnam without a visa is to fly to Phu Quoc islandwhere there is a special visa regime (see special visa regime on Phu Quoc island). Being on the island, you can apply for a visa if you want to travel to mainland Vietnam.

Visa-free entry for citizens of Russia and Belarus

Citizens of the Russian Federation and Belarus can visit Vietnam for up to 15 days without a visa. On arrival at the border the passport is stamped to stay for 15 days, no visas. To stamp on any inbound passport control in airports and at land crossings from neighbouring States.

The conditions for visa-free visits to Vietnam:

  • The citizen of the Russian Federation is not in the list of persons banned entry to Vietnam
  • The citizen of the Russian Federation must have a passport with validity not less than 6 months
  • The citizen of the Russian Federation must have a return ticket to Russia or a third country
  • Since the last DEPARTURE from Vietnam was not less than 30 days (condition is put into effect 01.01.2015)

Also be sure to check that you have unpaid fines and other debts, otherwise you can not release at the border from Russia.

A return ticket at passport control when entering Vietnam are rarely checked, especially given that the majority of tickets are now electronic. But often a return ticket is checked by the airline even when planting at home, because if you won't let in the country, the airlines will have to return you back at your own expense.

15-day period of stay is interpreted as: the day of arrival in Vietnam is full day, departure day is also a full day. Thus, except for days of arrival and departure, I still have 13 full days to stay in Vietnam. In practice, it often happens that the guards would not find fault if the citizen of the Russian Federation does not decrease on the 15th and on the 16th day.

To extend your stay in Vietnam after the visa waiver to leave the country and enter back the way it was done before 01.01.2015, is now impossible. Now, you can only travel to neighboring country and get a visa at the Consulate, or go to another country and return to Vietnam by plane and get visa on arrival at the airport.

The penalty for violation of visa-free stay in Vietnam:

With regard to sanctions for exceeding the duration of stay of 15 days without a visa or visa expiry date, according to some information the Vietnamese laws, a penalty of $5 for each day of delay.

Visa to Vietnam on arrival

Очередь в аэропорту Хошимина ожидании получения визы по прибытию Visa at the airport

Visa on arrival to Vietnam (Landing Visa) can be obtained in one of four airports. These are the airports: Noi Bai in Hanoi, Tansonnhat in Ho Chi Minh city, in da Nang and Cam Ranh airport in Nha Trang. Visa on arrival to Vietnam at land or water border crossings are not provided.

At the front of the visa Landing Visa must present:

  • 4x6 photo (color or black and white);
  • Passport, until the expiry which is at least 6 months;
  • The invitation letter (VISA APPROVAL LETTER);
  • A completed application form for a visa.

The cost for visa on arrival:

  • 1 month, single entry - $25
  • 1 month, multiple entry - $50
  • 3 months, single entry - $25
  • 3 month, multiple entry - $50
  • 6 months multiple entry - $135

Attention! Citizens of the Russian Federation visa fee for visa to pay should not, i.e. visa for Vietnam on arrival for the citizens of Russia is issued for free!

The invitation letter (VISA APPROVAL LETTER) is done via the Internet at special sites, worth of 8 USD, to be paid by card on the website. It can also be done on http://www.vietnamstay.com/service, http://www.vietnamvisapro.net/, http://www.cheapvietnamvisa.net/, http://www.vietnam-visa-service.com etc. the Cost depends on the length and frequency of the visa you wish to obtain, as well as from the Agency at which you apply (the price starts from $8 for a one-month single entry and up to $25).

Usually the visa on arrival takes 20-40 minutes, but if you want to speed up this process, you can fill out a form for a visa in advance. Forms visa application forms can be obtained at the Desk at the airport, but you can insure and to fill in the questionnaire at home by downloading and printing it.

Download the application form for a visa to Vietnam for Vietnamese/Russian languages in two formats: анкета.doc / profile.pdf. Download the questionnaire in pdf format in English.

Special price with a discount of 25% on visa support or letter of invitation for Vietnam you can obtain by clicking on this link.

The visa Vietnam at the Embassy

If you plan to visit for a longer period, it is possible to obtain a visa in advance from embassies or consulates of Vietnam in any country! The conditions and amount of the levy the same in all countries, except the countries of South-East Asia. The list and addresses of the embassies of Vietnam around the world can be seen here. Russia visa in advance can be issued at the Embassy in Moscow, and in consulates in Vladivostok and Yekaterinburg.

Embassy of Vietnam in Russia

Address 119021 Moscow, Bol. Pirogovskaya 13
Each phone 247-0212, 245-0925
Fax 247-1092
Consular DEP. tel 246-1383
Torg. otd. 1 Tverskaya-Yamskaya 30, tel 250-8526,-0848, Fax 250-0534
Office of the military attaché Pomerantsev lane., 8 phone: 245-1544
Working days Submission of documents and issuance of visas from Monday to Friday
9.00-12.00

Consulate of Vietnam in Vladivostok

Address 690001 Vladivostok Pushkinskaya, 107, korp.1
Phone (4232) 26-1496 (mon.-PT. 9.00-17.00)
Fax 22-6948
Working days from Monday to Friday
9.00-17.00

Consulate of Vietnam in Yekaterinburg

Address 620075, Ekaterinburg, Karla Libknekhta, 22
Phone 8(343) 253-02-80

For visa at the Embassy or Consulate of Vietnam must provide the following documents:

  • visa support (VISA APPROVAL CODE) of the Department of immigration of Vietnam, which provides inviting the Vietnamese side. The number of visa support is reported to the consular officer of the Embassy or Consulate of Vietnam during the submission of documents;
  • the passport, until the expiry which is at least 6 months;
  • two photos of size 4x6 or 3x4
  • application form for a visa.

Visa support for visa to Vietnam (VISA APPROVAL CODE) is usually done via the Internet, for example, on one of the sites http://www.vietnamstay.com/service, http://www.vietnam-visa-service.com etc. On the websites you choose time and type of visa, pay for the service by Bank card or payment system, get the code (VISA APPROVAL CODE), which report to the Embassy for visa. Visa support depends on the duration and frequency of the visa you wish to obtain, as well as from the Agency at which you apply (the price starts from $8 for a one month single entry).

The validity of visa to Vietnam

Visas to Vietnam are single entry (only one entry) and repeated (many times you can enter and leave during the period of validity of the visa) and length of stay are one-month and three-month. Theoretically, there are visas for 6 months and one year, but to them is very difficult.

The duration of stay and your visa type is determined by the visa support (and in the case of a visa in the countries of Southeast Asia for a period specified in the application form). Ie if you arrange a visa support for a multiple-entry three-month visa, this visa and you will be given.

The cost of visa for Vietnam received in advance at the Consulate

The consular fee for a visa depends on its period and frequency is:

  • 1 month, single entry : $45
  • 1-month multiple entry : $65
  • up to 6 months, multiple entry : $95
  • more than 6 months, multiple entry : $135

The cost of the visa when applying at the Consulate of Vietnam in other countries may differ. The cheapest visa is issued in Laos. Visa registration in Moscow through an Agency will cost 65$.

Extension of visa in Vietnam (Visa Extension)

Extend your stay you can without going out of Vietnam, just turning to a specialized company (you can find them via the Internet or on-site in Vietnam through a travel agent).

Usually the visa is extended for 1 or 3 months depending on its type. The cost of renewal in 2015 has significantly increased and is $ 185 for a 30 day extension. The number of renewals is not infinite (not more than 3 times), and if the next extension you are denied, you must depart from Vietnam to another country (in Southeast Asia) and to make out a new visa and then extend it. Theoretically, you can do so indefinitely.

The Russian Embassy in Vietnam

Embassy in Hanoi:
Address: Hanoi, street, Lathan, 191 (191, La Thanh street, Hanoi);
Phone: (844) 3833-69-91
Phone: (844) 3833-69-92
Fax: (844) 3833-69-95
Email address: kons_hanoi@inbox.ru;
Web page: http://www.vietnam.mid.ru
Hours of operation:
mon, Wed: 9.00-12.00, 16.00-17.00
Tues., Fri.: 9.00-12.00
Thu. In : 16.00-17.00

The Consulate General in Ho Chi Minh city:
Address: str Maguindanaon, 40 (40, Ba Huyen Thanh Quan street, Hochimin);
Tel: (848) 930-39-36
Fax: (848) 930-39-37
E-mail: cgrushcm@fmail.vnn.vn

The Consulate General in da Nang:
Address: Changfu street, 22 (22, Tran Phu Street, Danang)
Tel: (84511) 382-23-80, 381-85-28
Fax: (84511)381-85-27
E-mail: consdanang@dng.vnn.vn

Comments / recent posts on the topic on the forum
sav29ru 27 Sep 2017, 08:37
Good day. Tell me how it is better to apply for a visa, arrival to Phu Quoc and flight from Cam Ranh Bay, longer than 23 days. In travel Agency in Phu Quoc or Ho Chi Minh city (expected arrival date)? With thanks in advance. ...
admin 28 Sep 2017, 04:40
For a start, tell me, are you a citizen of a country, Russia? ...
30 Oct 2017, 10:01
Please tell me - will there be questions about a return ticket at the airport of Bangkok (layover ), when flights to Vietnam from Russia? What to do if a return ticket is not planned, but an invitation paid for and waiting for in Vietnam? And put the visa in Ho Chi Minh city without a return ticket? ...
admin 30 may 2017, 17:41
At the entrance to Thailand required a return ticket or a ticket to a third country, you will be the last, so that problems will not arise. About visa interesting question... cannot say right Now, will try to find out ...
Tsiba 01 Nov 2017, 07:06
Good day!

I fly a direct flight to Phu Quoc, but want to go for a couple of days on the mainland. Do I need a visa and can I arrange it upon arrival in Fukuoka airport? ...
admin 01 Nov 2017, 11:17
Can get visa on arrival in Fukuoka, and then is no problem to get to the mainland. For Russian citizens visa is free of charge ...
01 Nov 2017, 23:04
Good evening!
When crossing the land border(going from Sihanoukville to Phu Quoc) possible visa-free entry? Whether you will have to pay for a visa to get in Vietnam? Trip more than 15 days. Or have the opportunity to do it for free at Fukuoka? ...
admin 02 Nov 2017, 10:13
Assuming that you a little incorrectly understand a visa-free regime on the island of Phu Quoc, please correct if wrong: you got it.
When crossing land borders Russian citizens receive a stamp on a 15-day visa-free stay, unrelated to the visa-free stay in Phu Quoc. Ie, you get a stamp, and will be able to visit Ho Chi Minh city and Phu Quoc island without any problems with this stamp, but is in country only 15 days. To stay longer, I see two options:
1. Get a visa in Cambodia in Phnom Penh, and it is moving on the ground.
2. Buy plane tickets and fly to Ho Chi Minh city or Phu Quoc island and get there visa on arrival at the airport for free.
About how to obtain visa upon arrival while in Vietnam I don't know, perhaps there are semi-legal ways, but certainly not free. Well still as a variant it is possible to extend visa-free stay in place, but this money is very expensive, cheaper plane tickets to buy. ...
Maureen 24 Nov 2017, 07:28
Good day! Often fail in getting the E-visa? Food in Phan Thiet via the Ho Chi Minh city, 17 days ...
admin 24 Nov 2017, 08:09
About any news. Missed the moment, now that electronic Vietnam issued steel. Your question is not answer, but will try to find out. ...