Special visa regime on Phu Quoc island in Vietnam

This page is automatically created by the automated computer text translator, and originally written in Russian (Переведено сервисом «Яндекс.Переводчик»). The original version of this page in Russian is located here. We are apologize for any possible inaccurate and incorrect translation of certain phrases and expressions below.
Attention! We constantly try to monitor any changes in the visa regime and to make timely on this page the most accurate information. However, we do not warrant that the submitted information is rapidly changing visa regulations of individual countries, therefore, the information on this page is presented for information.

Attention! 01.01.2015 tightened conditions for visa-free entry to Vietnam for citizens of those countries which had visa-free stay of up to 15 days. From the CIS countries have such a right only citizens of the Russian Federation. Now to get the stamp on the visa-free stay, the validity of passport must be not less than 6 months from the date of entry (previously three months). Also since the last exit from Vietnam should not be less than 30 days. Read more here...

Information current as of January 2015.

Phu Quoc island in Vietnam is a special economic zone, and there is a special visa conditions that are different from the rest of the country. If you arrive on Phu Quoc island for tourism purposes for up to 30 days, the visa you do not need. This applies to citizens of all countries, not just citizens of Russia. Upon arrival at Phu Quoc island, you just get a stamp in the passport (Visa Exemption Stamp) for the period of stay of 30 days. Sometimes, instead of a stamp glued sticker full page of a passport similar to a visa. Of course, to take advantage of this easing visa, you must comply with some conditions:

  • Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry.
  • The period of stay on Phu Quoc island should be no more than 30 days.
  • You must have return tickets or tickets to a third country.
  • During your stay in Phu Quoc, you should not visit other cities of Vietnam (should be only on the island).
  • You must arrive on a direct flight Phu Quoc (by plane or by ship) from another country. It is also possible the arrival of a flight with a stopover in Ho Chi Minh city or Hanoi, but with the proviso that at Phu Quoc island you will depart from the international terminal.

Unfortunately, this stamp is valid only on the territory of the island, and beyond him you can not leave. If you want to travel to mainland Vietnam from Phu Quoc island, you will need to obtain a visa that can be done right here on the island, having addressed in travel Agency.

You can also get a visa on arrival at the international airport of Fukuoka on the same terms as in the other international airports of Vietnam. Recall that for the Russians visa on arrival to Vietnam is issued free of charge.

🕒 November 19, 2018

Comments / recent posts on the topic on the forum
edvard2531 29 July, 2018
Hello ! arrives in November to Phu Quoc Charter flights from Russia.Want to go for 2 days in Cambodia on a tour of how to do this? after all, there is a corridor in 30 days after departure from Vietnam in stapo!?((( ...
admin 12 August, 2018
Hello! Sorry for the delay in the approval of your "guest" question. Visa-free entry to Phu Quoc is possible only in the case of "You must arrive on a direct flight Phu Quoc (by plane or by ship) from another country.". Ie, in Cambodia you need to leave and get back on the plane or on the ship, but as far as I know no such flights. Therefore, the most reliable and easy way to get a visa invitation (worth $ 12) and on arrival at Phu Quoc island to obtain a multiple-entry visa on arrival at the airport (for Russians free). No problem going to Cambo for a tour and visa will return. ...
aisha9107640 August 30, 2018
Hello!!! visa for 3 months at the invitation at the airport, Fukuoka is issued or not yet ...
admin August 30, 2018
Visa on arrival in Fukuoka airport are issued. If there are any limitations specifically about three months, I about such do not know. ...
Olesya Manzurova September 5, 2018
Hello. Fly by Charter to Phu Quoc and want to go for a few days on the mainland. How to obtain this visa. I read that at the airport. but could you elaborate? And where then will check this visa? When you get off the ferry on the mainland? ...
admin September 5, 2018
Hello Olesya! Yes, you can get a visa at the airport upon arrival, and for Russian citizens it is free. To get it, only need to first pay the visa invitation, which is done via the Internet. Here about it all painted in detail - https://nashaplaneta.net/asia/vietnam/visa-vo-vietnam. Read if I have questions, ask again. Regarding the verification of such a situation. Visas when arriving by ferry to Phu Quoc island from the mainland especially no one checks, there is no control, unless the raids what can happen. But the problem is that while on the mainland you are a violator of the law, and if your passport has been checked by the police, there will be serious problems. But even if the police will not collide with the host at any hotel even booking in advance you take the passport, check the availability of the stamps and in case of their absence report to the police. It's not because they are knocking like, just have in Vietnam a law that all tourists staying in hotels must register or something in this spirit. In short, the chances to get on the mainland without a visa there, and there's decide. ...
vasilisa.lar 9 October, 2018
Prompt, please, the validity of the invitation letter (VISA APPROVAL LETTER) for visa purposes. ...
admin 9 October, 2018
Hello! It is not as such the validity period. At the time of booking on the websites you specify the entry date and visa type and the date you specify is added the duration of the visa. Then when you receive the letter, there will be specified that you are allowed to stay in the country for single/multiple entry visa (your date) to (end date of the visa). ...
Tatiana Simon 12 November, 2018
Hello! Can't find the info. if you do the visa on the flight for three months,then travel to Laos,after which time I'll be able razvlekat in Vietnam with the same visa for three months. also there should be a corridor in 30 days? ...
admin November 13, 2018
Hello Tatiana! Well, how can not find, clearly stated that the requirement of 30 days only applies to visa-free entry visa will drive without problems ...

Rate the article:
(4 votes, score: 4.8 out of 5)