Special visa regime on Phu Quoc island in Vietnam

This page is automatically created by the automated computer text translator, and originally written in Russian (Переведено сервисом «Яндекс.Переводчик»). The original version of this page in Russian is located here. We are apologize for any possible inaccurate and incorrect translation of certain phrases and expressions below.
Attention! We constantly try to monitor any changes in the visa regime and to make timely on this page the most accurate information. However, we do not warrant that the submitted information is rapidly changing visa regulations of individual countries, therefore, the information on this page is presented for information.

Attention! 01.01.2015 tightened conditions for visa-free entry to Vietnam for citizens of those countries which had visa-free stay of up to 15 days. From the CIS countries have such a right only citizens of the Russian Federation. Now to get the stamp on the visa-free stay, the validity of passport must be not less than 6 months from the date of entry (previously three months). Also since the last exit from Vietnam should not be less than 30 days. Read more here...

Information current as of January 2015.

Phu Quoc island in Vietnam is a special economic zone, and there is a special visa conditions that are different from the rest of the country. If you arrive on Phu Quoc island for tourism purposes for up to 30 days, the visa you do not need. This applies to citizens of all countries, not just citizens of Russia. Upon arrival at Phu Quoc island, you just get a stamp in the passport (Visa Exemption Stamp) for the period of stay of 30 days. Sometimes, instead of a stamp glued sticker full page of a passport similar to a visa. Of course, to take advantage of this easing visa, you must comply with some conditions:

  • Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry.
  • The period of stay on Phu Quoc island should be no more than 30 days.
  • You must have return tickets or tickets to a third country.
  • During your stay in Phu Quoc, you should not visit other cities of Vietnam (should be only on the island).
  • You must arrive on a direct flight Phu Quoc (by plane or by ship) from another country. It is also possible the arrival of a flight with a stopover in Ho Chi Minh city or Hanoi, but with the proviso that at Phu Quoc island you will depart from the international terminal.

Unfortunately, this stamp is valid only on the territory of the island, and beyond him you can not leave. If you want to travel to mainland Vietnam from Phu Quoc island, you will need to obtain a visa that can be done right here on the island, having addressed in travel Agency.

You can also get a visa on arrival at the international airport of Fukuoka on the same terms as in the other international airports of Vietnam. Recall that for the Russians visa on arrival to Vietnam is issued free of charge.

Comments / recent posts on the topic on the forum
admin November 13, 2018

Hello Tatiana! Well, how can not find, clearly stated that the requirement of 30 days only applies to visa-free entry visa will drive without problems ...
mimozzza 17 December, 2018
Please tell me how to act. I have Ukrainian citizenship. Arrive on a direct flight to Phu Quoc from China. But going to fly from Ho Chi Minh city to Moscow. The right thing to do is to apply for a visa on arrival from Fukuoka or already on arrival in Ho Chi Minh city? ...
admin 18 December, 2018

Not quite sure how you could apply for a visa on arrival in Ho Chi Minh city, if you fly directly to Phu Quoc? So if you do not mistake in the question then the only option is to apply for a visa on arrival in Fukuoka. ...
Anastasiades 20 December, 2018
Hello! will be able to tell - what are the rules for import and export of animal that is in Fukuoka? the Embassy said only that "we need the usual help", but at the check out also need the permission of the veterinary service. how to know there is such on the island or no? and is it possible to fly with the dog and fly with her back directly over the airport Fuyuka? Thank you!! ...
mimozzza 26 December, 2018

The fact that on Phu Quoc visa-free entrance of the same, but under the condition of departure from thence on a direct flight to another country. Right? I'm from Fukuoka will fly first in Ho Chi Minh city, there to do the transplant and then in another country. Do I understand correctly that in this case I have to open the visa ? Even though Phu Quoc in Ho Chi Minh city but still need? And if the answer is Yes, then do I need now to prepare the invitation? ...
admin December 26, 2018

I wrote to you already that you will be able to apply for a visa only upon arrival at Phu Quoc island. In Ho Chi Minh city you will not be able to issue, because you arrive on Phu Quoc island. And Yes, visa will have to do in this case, otherwise you just for your domestic flight to Ho Chi Minh city with Phu Quoc jail. And of course you need an invitation, otherwise the visa not you. ...
January 3, 2019
"27 December 2018, 21:13
Hello. I get 15 days instead of 18. At the entrance tried to explain to the border guard, back after 17 days but in English he did not understand ((. And does the airport have somewhere Board with official size of the fines in days? If it's $ 10 a day, as they say, it is tolerated. Well, not to get a divorce. And how raisovna to do a domestic flight in Vietnam on the 16th day? ...
admin January 3, 2019

Well, just let the guard, then OK, everything else is solved.
Board with official size of fines has never seen, though I do have pictures to look at, maybe where they are simply forgotten. What about the internal flights, here's how always as lucky. Passport you will have to watch at check-in and boarding several times, and will climb up anyone in mind to check your dates, it's who knows. ...
Xue 9 January, 2019
Tell me, do I need a Visa for Colombians ? Or the same way as for Ukrainians, is just a stamp in passport on arrival?)) ...
admin January 9, 2019

You have the wrong information, citizens of Ukraine can not get the stamp on arrival, they must obtain a visa. You probably confused the Ukraine and Russia. As far as I know, citizens of Colombia must obtain a visa. ...

Rate the article:
(4 votes, score: 4.8 out of 5)