Do I need a visa to Vietnam for the citizens of Russia

This page is automatically created by the automated computer text translator, and originally written in Russian (Переведено сервисом «Яндекс.Переводчик»). The original version of this page in Russian is located here. We are apologize for any possible inaccurate and incorrect translation of certain phrases and expressions below.
Виза во Вьетнам в паспорте Visa to Vietnam

The citizens can visit Vietnam without a visa for up to 15 days. If you stay more than 15 days, need a visa in advance or upon arrival (see more information on how to apply for a visa to Vietnam).

Visa stamp the Russians on the border of Vietnam to be in airports and at land border crossings. To obtain it is necessary to observe several simple conditions:

  • The citizen of the Russian Federation is not in the list of persons banned entry to Vietnam
  • The citizen of the Russian Federation must have a passport with validity not less than 6 months
  • The citizen of the Russian Federation must have a return ticket to the Republic of Belarus or in a third country
  • Since the last DEPARTURE from Vietnam was not less than 30 days (condition was put into effect 01.01.2015)

How is the number of days of stay

In 15 days of stay are included all the day of arrival and day of departure regardless of the hour of your arrival. For example, if you cross the border 1 day of the month, you will have to leave the country not later than the 15th day, i.e. at the rate you have 13 full days. When entering the stamp in the passport would bear the latest date when you must leave Vietnam, and if you pass the exit passport control after this date, it will be considered a violation.

For violation of term of stay, a penalty of $ 5 for each day of delay, but in practice it also happens that for exceeding the border guards might not pay attention, or Vice versa will have to extort a bribe of a few tens of dollars. Anyway, better this time not to break. To extend visa-free stay in any legitimate way, unfortunately, impossible.

ADVERTISING

Important! Some sites online still you can find the information that for the extension of visa or visa-free stay of citizens of the Russian Federation and Belarus can travel from Vietnam to a neighbouring country and returning back to stamp for 15 days visa-free stay. This information is not true. Starting in 2015, to enter Vietnam without a visa is possible not earlier than 30 days after the last departure.

Comments / recent posts on the topic on the forum
admin 28 March, 2019

Like always it was 6 months old. I don't remember. Just the biggest problem to come out of the airport, because airlines keep checking more thorough than at the border. You that remain: either all truths and not truths to try to make urgent new passport, or to try to fly as is. It may be lucky and nobody will pay attention. If anything, be ready at the airport confident to convince the staff of a/K that everything is OK and they are wrong, and that you have the invitation letter. I would have drawn a fake invitation letter on the basis of the old for the airline, and convinced them to last. If you miss, then on the border have to try to solve everything on the spot. I understand that you without a visa, and there in my memory, stamps is almost neglyadya set, however I without a visa there was 10 years ago, maybe a girlfriend now. In General, you of course see for yourself how to act, I just wrote how he would have done. ...
admin 28 March, 2019

Not heard about the ban on the export of shells, take out all of the problems there. Rather, the worry that some Russian customs officers with a hangover did not claim that you import a commercial consignment. But IMHO this is unlikely in reality. ...
Catahoola 28 March, 2019
Thanks for your answer!
Up to 2015 was 3 months, just on this info I came across when planning a trip(((
I read on the forums that can help in the Approval letter, you call letter of invitation??? or what is this letter? how to do it on the basis of the Old? The invitation is meant invitation from a Vietnamese citizen? excuse my ignorance in this topic)
...
admin March 29, 2019

That letter needs to get visitpa arrival and done via the Internet, all very easy. Read more and where you can receive we have written here https://nashaplaneta.net/asia/vietnam/visa-vo-vietnam#visa_on_arrival This letter is a fake one can do in a graphics editor if you have the skill. Take the strange letter and change the date and inserts your data. Only this letter is solely for the airline, in no case does not need to be present at the border, otherwise the consequences are unknown. Can try to make and a real invitation for one of the sites, but there can not miss such a period of a passport. ...
Catahoola 29 March, 2019
Thank You for the tip!
But if I make this invitation, then it is mandatory to provide directly on the border in Vietnam or to show airline and forget about it?
...
admin 31 March, 2019

Need an invitation for obtaining a visa on arrival and if you expect to get a visa stamp for 15 days, it is not required and to show it is not necessary. But on the other hand can try to get the first stamp and if the stamp is not put, go to the visa on arrival, where he will present the letter, there may be lucky. And even if nothing happens there and there, try to solve the problem with the border officers, because they are known for their "docility" in the presence of crisp dollars. Only do not skandalte and ask and persuade, to no aggression on your part.
In fact, you are unlikely to make an official invitation, after you send your passport details on the website, but try. If that doesn't work, can you send me your old invitation (November 2018), try on the basis of him to do a fake for a/K. so let me know the results of how it went. ...
gainetdinova 2 April, 2019
Hello, dear travelers! Prompt, please, on the trip to Vietnam (first time going). Passport issued on 27 February 2019 Trip planned in early August, 2019. Let me into the country? Something doesn't quite understand comments about the action/end of the passport in Vietnam ...
admin 2 April, 2019

It's simple. Valid for another 6 months. Do you like it turns out more than 6 months, so that problems will not arise. What was discussed above is an attempt to solve the problem with passport validity less than 6 months. ...
Il April 6, 2019
Please tell me!
first time going to Vietnam. the question on the Declaration of imported equipment.
go together imported(and then removal) of two smartphones , one tablet and two cameras do
it's to declare? and where you can take the form of customs declaratii? ...
admin 7 April, 2019

Hammer. About the same equipment always introduce, and even more (usually three cameras), never declared. You do them not in commercial packaging going imports/export... But if you really want, then in the airport after passport control and baggage claim before you go on the green corridor look for the Desk or officer. ask for the Declaration, please fill in and go through the red corridor. ...

Rate the article:
(While estimates no)