Do I need a visa to Vietnam for citizens of Belarus

This page is automatically created by the automated computer text translator, and originally written in Russian (Переведено сервисом «Яндекс.Переводчик»). The original version of this page in Russian is located here. We are apologize for any possible inaccurate and incorrect translation of certain phrases and expressions below.
Виза во Вьетнам в паспорте Visa to Vietnam

Belarusian citizens can visit Vietnam for up to 15 days without a visa in the passport just stamped. Visa-free entry for citizens of Belarus is temporary and is valid until 30 June 2020 but may be extended. If you need to stay in Vietnam more than 15 days, need a visa in advance or upon arrival (see more information on how to apply for a visa to Vietnam).

Visa stamp Belarusians at the border of Vietnam to be in airports and at land border crossings. To obtain it is necessary to observe several simple conditions:

  • The citizen is not in the list of persons banned entry to Vietnam
  • The citizen must have a passport with validity not less than 6 months
  • The citizen must have a return ticket to the Republic of Belarus or in a third country
  • Since the last DEPARTURE from Vietnam was not less than 30 days (condition was put into effect 01.01.2015)

How is the number of days of stay

In 15 days of stay are included fully on the day of arrival and day of departure, and time of arrival and departure are not counted. For example, if you enter the 1st day of the month, to leave needs 15. The stamp in the passport will be dated when you have to leave the country, and if you pass the exit passport control after this date, it will be considered a violation.

For violation of term of stay, a penalty of $ 5 for each day of delay, but in practice it also happens that the exceeding of the guards might not pay attention, or Vice versa will have to extort a bribe of a few tens of dollars. Anyway, better this time not to break. To extend visa-free stay in any legitimate way, unfortunately, impossible.

Узнать, как купить тур в кредит

Important! Some sites online still you can find the information that for the extension of visa or visa-free stay of citizens of the Russian Federation and Belarus can travel from Vietnam to a neighbouring country and returning back to stamp for 15 days visa-free stay. This information is not true. Starting in 2015, to enter Vietnam without a visa is possible not earlier than 30 days after the last departure.

Comments / recent posts on the topic on the forum
Catahoola 17 April, 2019
Thank you for the clarification :THANKS !!!
...
Verusik 18 April, 2019
Went with my son, on the border only took the birth certificate of the child, although it was not. Somehow we agreed to propustili. The son then was 3.5 years, talking poorly, so half hours he was questioned about the mother. So it is better to take it with you. But from the second parent does not need anything, well unless you fly to Europe... ...
lexa_chico 20 April, 2019
If it does not, can
> you send your old invitation (November 2018), try to
> the basis of his fake make to a/K. so let me know the results
> how it went.
Good day! Could you send me your old invitation, because the flight today, and I the invitation did not((( I'll try to make a fake ...
admin April 21, 2019

As for the latest pulled. I am on the trip, the Internet is not everywhere, only now gained access and saw your message. If still relevant, let us mail, e-mail, you're not a registered user, knows where to send ...
Kirillitsu May 4, 2019
Can I withdraw the stuffed head of a crocodile ...
admin May 4, 2019

With 100% certainty can not say, but you banning crocodiles in Vietnam nothing not found elsewhere. If you're not in the country, you can try to check with the local customs when entering the country. Well, if already in place, ask sellers. ...
Yakov M May 4, 2019
Hello! Flew for the first time in Vietnam, Nha Trang. Rented bike. KFS, parked next to a bunch of other bikes. Walked around the neighborhood for half an hour, returned my bike, and others on the ground there. Rented a bike from the owner of the apartment that she rented. He phoned the owner of the bike and eventually said that on Monday (since Sunday is day off) I have to go to the police with the owner of the bike for the proceedings. Do you have information what are the penalties for Parking in the wrong place? Prohibition signs were not... were markings for Parking of cars, perhaps the essence of it. The driver's license of the international sample I have, for this, I believe, just fine... ...
admin 5 May, 2019

About penalties here - https://nashaplaneta.net/asia/vietnam/art-shtrafi-za-pdd-vo-vietname. As for the lack of an IDP, then the question is moot. After all, if you look purely legally that you can't write,because of the fact that you were driving the vehicle without WU there. So it all depends on your ability to stretch and to explain, I guess. try to include "idiot" and to say that lost yesterday, WU and therefore the transport left in the Parking lot, for example. In General, as the owner of the bike will be with you, I think without problems will solve everything, but as the host you created additional problems, he will ask you to pay rent for all days of downtime a motorbike.
PS If not difficult, write a review then the results of the solution of the problem. ...
Rinat May 24, 2019
Good Day!
I am a citizen of Kazakhstan and entering the island of Phu Quoc from Bangkok by direct flight.
Tell amp-TA trail.:
1. Do I understand correctly from the article that I will put the seal on the possibility of staying just for otsrove. & nbsp to 30 days?
2. If the response to item 1 is "no", then if I can do a VOA (visa on arrival) there on the island?
3. Back in Kazakhstan I will fly via Ho Chi Minh city and in such a case where I would need to do VOA?
4. It turned out that a return ticket in the hall on my 16th day, not the 15th, what can be the consequences? What I should do in advance?
Many thanks in advance for the answer ...
admin May 24, 2019

Hello Rinat!
1. Yes, that's right, put the 30 days just to stay on the island.
2. Yes, you can without problems, only need a letter of invitation to be done, and instead of receiving a visa stamp at the border control at the airport you first follow on the counter VOA and all.
on 3 and 4 questions make sense to answer I think not, if you do according to claim 2, don't know why you have a reference for 15 and 16 days, if the island visa-free stay of 30 days. ...

Rate the article:
(While estimates no)