How to extend your stay in Vietnam

This page is automatically created by the automated computer text translator, and originally written in Russian (Переведено сервисом «Яндекс.Переводчик»). The original version of this page in Russian is located here. We are apologize for any possible inaccurate and incorrect translation of certain phrases and expressions below.
Виза во Вьетнам в паспорте Visa to Vietnam

To extend visa-free stay or visa in Vietnam is possible, but better to this question prepared in advance. It is better before you travel to chart action, otherwise you can get for unexpected expenses and penalties.

Important! Some sites online still you can find the information that for the extension of visa or visa-free stay of citizens of the Russian Federation and Belarus can travel from Vietnam to a neighbouring country and returning back to stamp for 15 days visa-free stay. This information is not true. Starting in 2015, to enter Vietnam without a visa is possible not earlier than 30 days after the last departure.

How to extend visa-free stay in Vietnam

Citizens of the Russian Federation and Belarus can visit Vietnam for up to 15 days without a visa, but, unfortunately, after the introduction in 2015 of a limit on re-visiting to renew the stay almost impossible.

So if you plan to stay longer than 15 days, it is better from a visa waiver just give up. If there was a force majeure event, and you need the renewal in time, then there are three options:

  • If the time of exceeding a small (1-3 days), at your own figure to do nothing, and hope for a simple solution to the problems at the check-out paying the penalty. For each day of delay a penalty of $ 5, which must be paid upon departure at the airport. Although the reviews of the tourists there were times when the deadlines Vietnamese border or even turned a blind eye, or Vice versa demanded payment of "penalty" in the form of a bribe to a much larger size.
  • To travel to neighboring country and there in the Consulate to get a visa and drive back. You can go to Laos, Cambodia (by land), on the plane to fly to Thailand or Malaysia. It is cheaper to go to Laos, Thailand or Malaysia, because to enter them citizens of the Russian Federation is not needed. Move back with the visa ready as possible on the ground and on the plane. Cm. read more about visa Consulate here...
  • To travel to any neighboring country and fly back in to get a visa at the airport upon arrival. Visa on arrival can be obtained only at the airports of Vietnam, therefore, reverse the entry must be only on the aircraft, and at land border crossings visa on arrival, you will not put. Cm. read more about visa for Vietnam on arrival here...

How to extend visa stay

If you are planning to visit Vietnam on a visa, it is better to lay the maximum long-term visa. Now you can apply for a tourist visa up to 3 months, and a business visa up to one year.

If this term is not enough or change plans, extend your stay you have the following options:

  • Without having to travel from Vietnam to appeal to specialized firms or agencies on the spot. Usually because the visa is extended for 1 or 3 months depending on its type. The cost of renewal ranges from $ 185 for a 30 day extension. The number of renewals is not infinite (not more than 3 times).
  • To travel to neighboring country and there in the Consulate to get a visa and drive back. You can go to Laos, Cambodia (by land), on the plane to fly to Thailand or Malaysia. It is cheaper to go to Laos, Thailand or Malaysia, because to enter them citizens of the Russian Federation is not needed. Move back with the visa ready as possible on the ground and on the plane. Cm. read more about visa Consulate here...
  • To travel to any neighboring country and fly back in to get a visa at the airport upon arrival. Visa on arrival can be obtained only at the airports of Vietnam, therefore, reverse the entry must be only on the aircraft, and at land border crossings visa on arrival, you will not put. Cm. read more about visa for Vietnam on arrival here...
Comments / recent posts on the topic on the forum
Kirillitsu May 4, 2019
Can I withdraw the stuffed head of a crocodile ...
admin May 4, 2019

With 100% certainty can not say, but you banning crocodiles in Vietnam nothing not found elsewhere. If you're not in the country, you can try to check with the local customs when entering the country. Well, if already in place, ask sellers. ...
Yakov M May 4, 2019
Hello! Flew for the first time in Vietnam, Nha Trang. Rented bike. KFS, parked next to a bunch of other bikes. Walked around the neighborhood for half an hour, returned my bike, and others on the ground there. Rented a bike from the owner of the apartment that she rented. He phoned the owner of the bike and eventually said that on Monday (since Sunday is day off) I have to go to the police with the owner of the bike for the proceedings. Do you have information what are the penalties for Parking in the wrong place? Prohibition signs were not... were markings for Parking of cars, perhaps the essence of it. The driver's license of the international sample I have, for this, I believe, just fine... ...
admin 5 May, 2019

About penalties here - https://nashaplaneta.net/asia/vietnam/art-shtrafi-za-pdd-vo-vietname. As for the lack of an IDP, then the question is moot. After all, if you look purely legally that you can't write,because of the fact that you were driving the vehicle without WU there. So it all depends on your ability to stretch and to explain, I guess. try to include "idiot" and to say that lost yesterday, WU and therefore the transport left in the Parking lot, for example. In General, as the owner of the bike will be with you, I think without problems will solve everything, but as the host you created additional problems, he will ask you to pay rent for all days of downtime a motorbike.
PS If not difficult, write a review then the results of the solution of the problem. ...
Rinat May 24, 2019
Good Day!
I am a citizen of Kazakhstan and entering the island of Phu Quoc from Bangkok by direct flight.
Tell amp-TA trail.:
1. Do I understand correctly from the article that I will put the seal on the possibility of staying just for otsrove. & nbsp to 30 days?
2. If the response to item 1 is "no", then if I can do a VOA (visa on arrival) there on the island?
3. Back in Kazakhstan I will fly via Ho Chi Minh city and in such a case where I would need to do VOA?
4. It turned out that a return ticket in the hall on my 16th day, not the 15th, what can be the consequences? What I should do in advance?
Many thanks in advance for the answer ...
admin May 24, 2019

Hello Rinat!
1. Yes, that's right, put the 30 days just to stay on the island.
2. Yes, you can without problems, only need a letter of invitation to be done, and instead of receiving a visa stamp at the border control at the airport you first follow on the counter VOA and all.
on 3 and 4 questions make sense to answer I think not, if you do according to claim 2, don't know why you have a reference for 15 and 16 days, if the island visa-free stay of 30 days. ...
Vika65 June 25, 2019
Question: the entrance to the island can only be Moscow - Phu Quoc - Moscow? I have tickets Singapore - Phu Quoc island - Moscow. Won't be a problem? ...
admin June 25, 2019

There will be no problems ...
26 June, 2019
Good afternoon . Please tell me the exact address where you can extend a tourist visa in Ho Chi Minh city . Thank you ...
valentinatseiko 7 July, 2019
Welcome. Where can I find more information on this issue? ...

Rate the article:
(3 votes, rating: 4 of 5)