How to extend your stay in Vietnam

This page is automatically created by the automated computer text translator, and originally written in Russian (Переведено сервисом «Яндекс.Переводчик»). The original version of this page in Russian is located here. We are apologize for any possible inaccurate and incorrect translation of certain phrases and expressions below.
Виза во Вьетнам в паспорте Visa to Vietnam

To extend visa-free stay or visa in Vietnam is possible, but better to this question prepared in advance. It is better before you travel to chart action, otherwise you can get for unexpected expenses and penalties.

Important! Some sites online still you can find the information that for the extension of visa or visa-free stay of citizens of the Russian Federation and Belarus can travel from Vietnam to a neighbouring country and returning back to stamp for 15 days visa-free stay. This information is not true. Starting in 2015, to enter Vietnam without a visa is possible not earlier than 30 days after the last departure.

How to extend visa-free stay in Vietnam

Citizens of the Russian Federation and Belarus can visit Vietnam for up to 15 days without a visa, but, unfortunately, after the introduction in 2015 of a limit on re-visiting to renew the stay almost impossible.

So if you plan to stay longer than 15 days, it is better from a visa waiver just give up. If there was a force majeure event, and you need the renewal in time, then there are three options:

  • If the time of exceeding a small (1-3 days), at your own figure to do nothing, and hope for a simple solution to the problems at the check-out paying the penalty. For each day of delay a penalty of $ 5, which must be paid upon departure at the airport. Although the reviews of the tourists there were times when the deadlines Vietnamese border or even turned a blind eye, or Vice versa demanded payment of "penalty" in the form of a bribe to a much larger size.
  • To travel to neighboring country and there in the Consulate to get a visa and drive back. You can go to Laos, Cambodia (by land), on the plane to fly to Thailand or Malaysia. It is cheaper to go to Laos, Thailand or Malaysia, because to enter them citizens of the Russian Federation is not needed. Move back with the visa ready as possible on the ground and on the plane. Cm. read more about visa Consulate here...
  • To travel to any neighboring country and fly back in to get a visa at the airport upon arrival. Visa on arrival can be obtained only at the airports of Vietnam, therefore, reverse the entry must be only on the aircraft, and at land border crossings visa on arrival, you will not put. Cm. read more about visa for Vietnam on arrival here...
ADVERTISING

How to extend visa stay

If you are planning to visit Vietnam on a visa, it is better to lay the maximum long-term visa. Now you can apply for a tourist visa up to 3 months, and a business visa up to one year.

If this term is not enough or change plans, extend your stay you have the following options:

  • Without having to travel from Vietnam to appeal to specialized firms or agencies on the spot. Usually because the visa is extended for 1 or 3 months depending on its type. The cost of renewal ranges from $ 185 for a 30 day extension. The number of renewals is not infinite (not more than 3 times).
  • To travel to neighboring country and there in the Consulate to get a visa and drive back. You can go to Laos, Cambodia (by land), on the plane to fly to Thailand or Malaysia. It is cheaper to go to Laos, Thailand or Malaysia, because to enter them citizens of the Russian Federation is not needed. Move back with the visa ready as possible on the ground and on the plane. Cm. read more about visa Consulate here...
  • To travel to any neighboring country and fly back in to get a visa at the airport upon arrival. Visa on arrival can be obtained only at the airports of Vietnam, therefore, reverse the entry must be only on the aircraft, and at land border crossings visa on arrival, you will not put. Cm. read more about visa for Vietnam on arrival here...
Comments / recent posts on the topic on the forum
gainetdinova 2 April, 2019
Hello, dear travelers! Prompt, please, on the trip to Vietnam (first time going). Passport issued on 27 February 2019 Trip planned in early August, 2019. Let me into the country? Something doesn't quite understand comments about the action/end of the passport in Vietnam ...
admin 2 April, 2019

It's simple. Valid for another 6 months. Do you like it turns out more than 6 months, so that problems will not arise. What was discussed above is an attempt to solve the problem with passport validity less than 6 months. ...
Il April 6, 2019
Please tell me!
first time going to Vietnam. the question on the Declaration of imported equipment.
go together imported(and then removal) of two smartphones , one tablet and two cameras do
it's to declare? and where you can take the form of customs declaratii? ...
admin 7 April, 2019

Hammer. About the same equipment always introduce, and even more (usually three cameras), never declared. You do them not in commercial packaging going imports/export... But if you really want, then in the airport after passport control and baggage claim before you go on the green corridor look for the Desk or officer. ask for the Declaration, please fill in and go through the red corridor. ...
Катена81 16 April, 2019
Good day!
Tell me, Pete, we have the flight Moscow-Hanoi-Nha Trang duration of the trip less than 15 days... what we first arrive in Hanoi and then in Nha Trang is not that we are 2 times enter the country during the visa period?
I understand that the second flight is within a single state, but I want to play it safe and to hear a clear YES that it is not considered a double entry))
And the second question - whether the entry of children, the consent of the spouse (therefore he was not flying with us)... somewhere I saw info, that you need a notarized consent... If Yes, what language should it be presented?
Thank you in advance!!!! ...
admin 16 April, 2019

Will not be considered, I can safely go.
Regarding permission for children old Banny nonsense. If anyone needed permission, so that our border guards at the check-out, and is also an old accordion. In fact, our guards need notarized authorization power of attorney only if the child leaves the country alone or accompanied by guardians or relatives but not the parents, but if one of the parents that niceone need and do not listen to from anyone this nonsense, and that ponapisyvali of nonsense in ...
Catahoola 17 April, 2019
Thank you for the clarification :THANKS !!!
...
Verusik 18 April, 2019
Went with my son, on the border only took the birth certificate of the child, although it was not. Somehow we agreed to propustili. The son then was 3.5 years, talking bad, a half hour, he was questioned about the mother. So it is better to take it with you. But from the second parent does not need anything, well unless you fly to Europe... ...
lexa_chico 20 April, 2019
If it does not, can
> you send your old invitation (November 2018), try to
> the basis of his fake make to a/K. so let me know the results
> how it went.
Good day! Could you send me your old invitation, because the flight today, and I the invitation did not((( I'll try to make a fake ...
admin April 21, 2019

As for the latest pulled. I am on the trip, the Internet is not everywhere, only now gained access and saw your message. If still relevant, let us mail, e-mail, you're not a registered user, knows where to send ...

Rate the article:
(While estimates no)