The tightening of visa-free entry to Vietnam from 01.01.2015

This page is automatically created by the automated computer text translator, and originally written in Russian (Переведено сервисом «Яндекс.Переводчик»). The original version of this page in Russian is located here. We are apologize for any possible inaccurate and incorrect translation of certain phrases and expressions below.

Attention! 01.01.2015 tightened conditions for visa-free entry to Vietnam for citizens of those countries which had visa-free stay of up to 15 days. From the CIS countries have such a right only citizens of the Russian Federation.

Now to get the stamp on the visa-free stay, the validity of passport must be not less than 6 months from the date of entry (previously three months).

But worst of all the second constraint: since the last exit from Vietnam should not be less than 30 days. Please note that we are talking about 30 days exactly since the last EXIT from Vietnam, not entry.

With such conditions is widely practiced earlier trips to Laos or Cambodia for a short time in order to extend the stay and to watch the neighboring countries and return to Vietnam have become impossible without a visa. More importantly, it does not matter how you drove for the first time in Vietnam on a visa or visa-free, important is only the fact of departure from the country, from the date which is the reference.

It should be borne in mind that to move back to Vietnam can get visa on arrival if you have visa support (Approval Letter), but such visas are issued only at international airports. If you plan to travel back by land through land border crossings, you must have already issued the visa. Even no Approval Letter you back to Vietnam will not be allowed until either expire 30 days after checkout or you will not get a visa at the Consulate of Vietnam in any country.

Options out of this situation for those who want a short-term leave Vietnam to visit a neighboring country, until we see the following:

  1. A multiple entry visa (Multiply) in advance or on arrival to Vietnam. We will remind that citizens of the Russian Federation fees for visa on arrival are not charged, have to spend money just for the visa support Letter Approval.
  2. The design of the house in advance of a single entry visa. After that you should enter Vietnam visa-free, stay there no more than 15 days to travel to neighboring country and back to enter on a pre-issued visa. Reverse option, to enter on a visa, leave and re-enter visa-free, will not work.
  3. To enter Vietnam visa-free, stay there no more than 15 days to travel to a neighbouring country and obtain a visa at the Consulate there and then to come back was already on a pre-issued visa.
  4. To enter Vietnam visa-free, stay there no more than 15 days to travel to a neighboring country and come back on the plane and get visa on< arrival, of course in the presence of the Approval Letter.
ADVERTISING

Original excerpts from the law of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam dated 16.06.2014 No. 47/2014/QH13

Any foreigner that enters Vietnam and is unilaterally granted visa-free entry must have a passport that is still valid for at least 06 months, and the entry date must be at least 30 days from the previous exit;

Read more about visa to Vietnam and visa-free entry, what is the invitation letter (Approval Letter) and so on here. The topic visa to Vietnam and visa-free entry is discussed on the forum.

Comments / recent posts on the topic on the forum
Катена81 16 April, 2019
Good day!
Tell me, Pete, we have the flight Moscow-Hanoi-Nha Trang duration of the trip less than 15 days... what we first arrive in Hanoi and then in Nha Trang is not that we are 2 times enter the country during the visa period?
I understand that the second flight is within a single state, but I want to play it safe and to hear a clear YES that it is not considered a double entry))
And the second question - whether the entry of children, the consent of the spouse (therefore he was not flying with us)... somewhere I saw info, that you need a notarized consent... If Yes, what language should it be presented?
Thank you in advance!!!! ...
admin 16 April, 2019

Will not be considered, I can safely go.
Regarding permission for children old Banny nonsense. If anyone needed permission, so that our border guards at the check-out, and is also an old accordion. In fact, our guards need notarized authorization power of attorney only if the child leaves the country alone or accompanied by guardians or relatives but not the parents, but if one of the parents that niceone need and do not listen to from anyone this nonsense, and that ponapisyvali of nonsense in ...
Catahoola 17 April, 2019
Thank you for the clarification :THANKS !!!
...
Verusik 18 April, 2019
Went with my son, on the border only took the birth certificate of the child, although it was not. Somehow we agreed to propustili. The son then was 3.5 years, talking bad, a half hour, he was questioned about the mother. So it is better to take it with you. But from the second parent does not need anything, well unless you fly to Europe... ...
lexa_chico 20 April, 2019
If it does not, can
> you send your old invitation (November 2018), try to
> the basis of his fake make to a/K. so let me know the results
> how it went.
Good day! Could you send me your old invitation, because the flight today, and I the invitation did not((( I'll try to make a fake ...
admin April 21, 2019

As for the latest pulled. I am on the trip, the Internet is not everywhere, only now gained access and saw your message. If still relevant, let us mail, e-mail, you're not a registered user, knows where to send ...
Kirillitsu May 4, 2019
Can I withdraw the stuffed head of a crocodile ...
admin May 4, 2019

With 100% certainty can not say, but you banning crocodiles in Vietnam nothing not found elsewhere. If you're not in the country, you can try to check with the local customs when entering the country. Well, if already in place, ask sellers. ...
Yakov M May 4, 2019
Hello! Flew for the first time in Vietnam, Nha Trang. Rented bike. KFS, parked next to a bunch of other bikes. Walked around the neighborhood for half an hour, returned my bike, and others on the ground there. Rented a bike from the owner of the apartment that she rented. He phoned the owner of the bike and eventually said that on Monday (since Sunday is day off) I have to go to the police with the owner of the bike for the proceedings. Do you have information what are the penalties for Parking in the wrong place? Prohibition signs were not... were markings for Parking of cars, perhaps the essence of it. The driver's license of the international sample I have, for this, I believe, just fine... ...
admin 5 May, 2019

About penalties here - https://nashaplaneta.net/asia/vietnam/art-shtrafi-za-pdd-vo-vietname. As for the lack of an IDP, then the question is moot. After all, if you look purely legally that you can't write,because of the fact that you were driving the vehicle without WU there. So it all depends on your ability to stretch and to explain, I guess. try to include "idiot" and to say that lost yesterday, WU and therefore the transport left in the Parking lot, for example. In General, as the owner of the bike will be with you, I think without problems will solve everything, but as the host you created additional problems, he will ask you to pay rent for all days of downtime a motorbike.
PS If not difficult, write a review then the results of the solution of the problem. ...

Rate the article:
(While estimates no)