Visa and visa-free entry to Thailand

This page is automatically created by the automated computer text translator, and originally written in Russian (Переведено сервисом «Яндекс.Переводчик»). The original version of this page in Russian is located here. We are apologize for any possible inaccurate and incorrect translation of certain phrases and expressions below.
Attention! We constantly try to monitor any changes in the visa regime and to make timely on this page the most accurate information. However, we do not warrant that the submitted information is rapidly changing visa regulations of individual countries, therefore, the information on this page is presented for information. Read also news about visa and visa requirements for Thailand here

From August 2014 of the immigration rules of Thailand has changed dramatically. So, now almost completely closed all opportunities for vitharana, i.e. exit and re-enter the country with the aim of extending the stay. Now with re-entry, the border service of Thailand denies entry. Also tightened the punishment for exceeding the period of stay (overstay). Now in addition to a fine and the opportunity to visit a Thai prison foreigners may be banned from entry for up to 10 years.

At the same time, pursuant to bilateral intergovernmental agreements between Russia and Thailand, citizens of Russia have the right to enter the country without a visa for unlimited times. This explanation was given by the chief of the immigration office of Thailand. He commented that the Russians were indeed entitled to multiple visa-free entry, but they have to prove that moving from a purely tourism purposes, and not with intention of illegal work in the country. Such evidence may serve as a return ticket, hotel reservation, having developed the travel itinerary. However, if you have the passport stamps of permanent departures-arrivals for the last time, you almost certainly will be denied entry into the country.


In the period from year temporarily canceled the visa fee for a visa on arrival for citizens of all countries who have the right to obtain such a visa. This includes citizens of Ukraine, Belarus, Kazakhstan and other former Soviet fucking Union.

Russian citizens are among the lucky ones who are allowed visa-free entry to Thailand for up to 30 days. While visa-free stay can be extended for another 30 days by contacting the Bureau of immigration in the country. For longer stays you can try to get a visa at the Consulate in Russia or in any other country.

Citizens of other CIS countries are less fortunate. They provided the only entry visa, but the visa can be obtained both in the Consulate and on arrival at the airport. In addition, periodically, the Thai government is conducting "action", announcing for certain groups of countries visa-free entry, or free visa entering.

Read more about all the intricacies of the visa regime further:

Виза в Таиланд

Important information about the validity of the passport

At the entrance to Thailand previously was a rule, according to which the passport should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of completion of travel with visa-free entry. Since 2011, the Internet is massively discussed information about what these rules were modified 01 may 2011 and is a mandatory condition only the validity of your passport during the stay in Thailand.

At the time of the latest revision of the article official information on the subject (on the websites of embassies) is not detected. However, in practice, many tourists from Russia visited Thailand with a passport validity less than 6 months. Reviews from tourists that someone was denied visa-free entry due to the expiry of the passport from the moment we met. Some misunderstandings may arise when boarding passengers on flights to Thailand from Russia and other countries. If you do something like that, advise the airline personnel check the conditions of the visa-free entry of Russian citizens in the "Timatic".

Also be sure to check that you have unpaid fines and other debts, otherwise you can not release at the border from Russia.

Visa-free entry for citizens of Russia

For citizens of Russia, arriving in Thailand for tourism purposes for up to 30 days visa is not required. Just fill the migration card in English.language, obtain at passport control stamp in the passport and you can stay in the country up to 30 days. There is, however, one condition: you must have a return ticket from Thailand to Russia or a third country. This condition can be checked not only at passport control when entering Thailand, but also in Russia when you check in. But, fortunately, this question is quite easily solved with the help of Blanca print itinerary receipt electronic ticket (but your own risk), which you can do yourself, but better still book a ticket, print and cancel. Another option, just buy a ticket for sale to a neighboring country local low-cost airlines, such as Airasia.

How to extend visa-free stay in Thailand

Attention! From August 2014 of the immigration rules of Thailand has changed dramatically. Now extend your stay with "vitarana" (exit and re-enter the country with the aim of extending their stay for another 30 days) under the same conditions is impossible. Re-entry is now possible only if you can prove that enter the country from a purely tourist purposes, not for illegal work.

In order to extend visa-free stay by another 7 days, you must contact the Immigration Bureau in Thailand (they are in Bangkok and many major cities of the country), a statement, a photo of 35x45 mm, and a ticket out of the country. The cost of the extension is 1900 baht. Importantly, the application shall be considered only as a tourist extension of stay. If the inspector will see that you are working in Thailand, they can refuse to renew. In order to increase the chances for renewal are advised to attach to your application selling tickets, booking hotels, confirming the availability of financial means to stay in Thailand.

Another method is the so – called "vizaran" or "borderon", i.e. leaving to the neighboring country and immediately return to get a new stamp for another 30 days, or a visa at the Thai Consulate in another country and re-entry visa. However, after the restrictions imposed in August 2014 "vizaran" though still a working method, but not in such scale as it was before. It is now possible to denial of re-entry from the inspector of a border service, if a large number of stamps of entry and exit from Thailand he suspects you of illegal work in the country. If you repeatedly or even third time entering the country for a short period as a tourist after visiting neighbouring countries, no problems will arise. Even if the inspector and any doubts on this score, you can always try to justify your complicated travel itinerary, and full of confidence and even show tickets on the flight home from Thailand.

Visa to Thailand for citizens of the Russian Federation

If you plan to stay in Thailand longer than 30 days, you can issue one of the types of visas in Thailand in Russia (at the Embassy in Moscow) or in other countries. Moreover, tourist visa in neighboring States Thailand is much easier and faster than in Russia.

There are the following types of visas:

  • Transit visa
  • Tourist visa
  • Non-immigrant visa
  • Diplomatic visa / official visa
  • Courtesy visa

The best option is to obtain a tourist visa for a stay of 60 days ' duration. Tourist visa can be renewed already in place for another 30 days when applying at immigration office in Bangkok at Soi Suan Plu, South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120, Telephone 02-287-3101-10, (website http://immigration.go.th)

Please note that many Internet sources erroneously indicate that on a tourist visa can stay in Thailand for 90 days. In fact it is not. 90 days is the validity period of the visa, i.e., within 90 days after issuance, you can travel to Thailand, and after the expiration of this period, the visa becomes invalid. Theoretically can also be issued visas valid for 6 months, 1 year and 3 years, but in practice this does not happen.

ADVERTISING

Tourist visa to Thailand in Russia

Is carried out in the Embassy of Thailand in Moscow. The consular fee for a tourist visa for 30 or 60 days – USD 40. The document list is quite impressive, and documents must be submitted with a translation into English and notarized.

The documents for tourist visa to Thailand*:

  • Passport or certificate of identity with validity not less than 6 months
  • Completed application form for a visa
  • Photograph size 4x6 cm
  • Confirmation of departure from Thailand (usually a ticket back to Russia or a third country, with no reservation, and fully paid)
  • Evidence of adequate Finance (20,000 baht per person and 40,000 baht per family)
  • Reference from place of work
  • A letter from the medical institution of Thailand, medical card, certificate, (for visiting Thailand for medical purposes)

* In addition to these documents, the consular officers may request any additional documents as necessary.

You will be able to extend your stay on a tourist visa, contact the immigration service, which is on the bolshinstvo popular resorts in the country. This is usually allowed only in the case of good reason, such as illness.

Tourist visa to Thailand in other States

Much cheaper, easier and faster to apply for a tourist visa to Thailand in other States. Ie you can come here without a visa for 30 days, and then at the end of the term to make "vizaran" in one of the neighbouring States and there to apply for a visa. You can do this yourself or take an organized tour "Visa-run".

In most cases, in neighbouring Thailand, the States only need to provide a passport with a validity of 6 months, the photo and the completed form.

To obtain information about the embassies and conditions for issuing visas in other States you can visit the website of the embassies, which can be found here http://www.thaiembassy.org/

Visa to Thailand for citizens of CIS

Citizens of Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania does not yet have the opportunity of visa-free stay in Thailand, but you can get a visa on arrival (Visa on arrival) at the airports of Bangkok, u-Tapao (Pattaya), Phuket , etc (the list). The visa is issued for a period of 15 days, and costs 2,000 baht (about$50).

For citizens of other CIS countries, a visa must be obtained in advance at the Consulate of Thailand.

For visa on arrival need to find at the airport Visa Desk on arrival and provide the following documents:

  • passport with validity not less than 6 months (counting is from the date of return flight);
  • a photograph not more than six months ago (3x4 or 4x6) without corners, photo on the child regardless of whether he inscribed in the passport of parents or travelling on your passport (instant photography can be done immediately – at the airport);
  • fully paid up return ticket or ticket to a third country within 15 days after entry;
  • funds equivalent to at least 10,000 baht per person (over 12 years) or 20,000 baht per family.
  • for minors travelling without their parents must have a birth certificate and power of attorney from both parents;
  • 2000 baht (the exchange office is located near the uprights visa);
  • completed for each migration card (issued in the plane or obtained directly at the airport, read more here);
  • the ticket number used for automatic (machine installed on the end stands for visa).

Citizens of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan visas in Thailand in Ankara, and Armenia in Yerevan. Citizens of CIS countries, which are not mentioned above can obtain visas in Moscow. The term visa in Thailand: 2 - 3 days . For citizens of Tajikistan and the Chechen Republic, the term of consideration of documents for obtaining a visa for 14 days. Also don't forget that you can apply for a visa in other countries with an Embassy in Thailand (see here).

Visa for 2 months worth for $25 (if applying at the Embassy in Moscow).

List of airports and border crossing points where a visa for Thailand on arrival:

  • Savvanabhumi International Airport , Bangkok
  • Chiangmai International Airport , Chiangmai
  • Phuket International Airport , Phuket
  • Hatyai International Airport , Songkla
  • U Tapao Airport , Rayong (for arrival in Pattaya)
  • Mae Sai Immigration Checkpoint , Chiengrai
  • Chieng Saen Immigration Checkpoint , Chiengrai
  • Chieng Khong Immigration Checkpoint , Chiengrai
  • Betong Immigration Checkpoint , Yala
  • Sadoa Immigration Checkpoint , Songkla
  • Samui Immigration Checkpoint , Surat Thani
  • Sukhothai International Airport, Tak Immigration checkpoint

Elektronnaya visa to Thailand

From December 2018 in full launched e-service for visa on arrival (E-VOA). Citizens of Kazakhstan, Ukraine, and Uzbekistan can now apply for a visa on arrival on the website https://www.evisathailand.com/there to pay it. Moreover, from 15 November 2018 to 13 January 2019 the visa fee for a visa on arrival was suspended.

For Russian citizens this service is irrelevant, because the Russians can enter Thailand without a visa for 30 days.

Violation of visa-free stay or period of validity of the visa (overstay, over stay)

If you exceed the 30-day visa-free period of stay or period of validity of the visa (the so-called overstay, overstay), when checking out you will be fined 500 baht for each day of delay but not exceeding 20 000 baht. In case you stay for one day, for example, when your tenure ends on the 10th, and leaving 11, no fee will be charged.

According to previous rules, if your delay is not more than 21 days, there is a chance to get off just fine. Now if you exceed the period of stay on a visa or visa-free period of 15 days, you will be brought to responsibility for violation of the country's borders, and illegal in her residence. This means that you will have a great chance to continue your stay in Thailand is already in prison, followed by deportation. If you break this rule multiple times you will be entered in the "black list" without the ability to continue to visit Thailand.

The fine is to be paid at passport control upon departure. When you have discovered the excess, you will be directed to a special counter for payment of fines where the payment procedure will take less than 5 minutes. A fine can also be paid in advance at the Immigration Bureau (Immigration bureau), which have many popular tourist resorts of Thailand.

Children under 7 years do not pay the fine for overstay.

Embassy of Thailand in Russia

The Royal Thai Embassy in Moscow

129090, Moscow, street B. Spasskaya, house 9
phone (495) 208-08-17, (495) 208-08-56, (495) 208-72-83
Fax: (495) 290-96-59, (495) 207-53-43

Consulate of the Kingdom of Thailand in Saint-Petersburg

199053, Saint-Petersburg, Bolshoy PR-t, 9/6 (mon.-PT. 11-13)
phone (812) 325-6271
Fax: (812) 325-6313

Embassy of the Russian Federation in Thailand

Address: street Curving, lane (Soi) SAP, 78 (entrance from the side street of Soi santiphap), Bangkok 10500.
(Address: 78 Sap Road entrance from Soi Santiphap), Bangrak, Bangkok 10500)
Tel.: (02) 234-2012, (02) 268-1169
Fax: (02) 268-1166, (02) 237-8488

Comments / recent posts on the topic on the forum
admin February 2, 2019

Hello! In theory maybe, in practice problems can arise. How lucky can refuse or start to sweat you about that. you're not a tourist but an illegal worker in Thailand. IMHO, I did not venture, but several days of fun held in the neighboring country. ...
Joltiy 22 February, 2019
Hello!
Trying to use the service www.evisathailand.com but to no avail
All required fields are filled.
All documents uploaded.
But, when you click "Continue", the following happens:
"Something went wrong. Please try again."
Please tell me, maybe something I'm doing wrong? ...
admin 22 February, 2019
Hello Joltiy! Unfortunately I can't tell at all desire, ever in the tie did. Maybe a temporary problem on the website, he's still quite raw and really has not operated. Try later, the next day. If the problem is, give me more information, maybe screenshots, I'll try to help. ...
Joltiy 23 February, 2019

Use all the browsers: Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Internet Explorer 11, Opera, Mozila
Even with a VPN. And still, unfortunately, the result is the same (((( ...
admin February 23, 2019

On their website you have a chat, try to write error. ...
Joltiy 25 February, 2019

Wrote to support. About the chat not seen, thank you! ...
Gypsy 13 March, 2019
I have the entry of June 15, departure on 16 July, makes 32 days. Is it a problem? ...
admin 13 March, 2019

A fine of 2 days pay, like 500 baht per day was previously. So come to the airport early to get everything done. Can advance or extend bezviz the immigration office for 1900 baht ...
Daria 17 April, 2019
Good day, and if we already bought tickets for 36 days stay in Thailand with the child, it is clear that then you can do all the advanced option on +7 days at immigration for 1900 Wat, what to say about it upon arrival, ask if the tickets are returnable??? They say I'm a sucker bought the first tickets and hotels, and then I saw that not more than 30 days, and even visa do not have time? Or as it usually goes? And another question, should I notify the Consulate in advance that I'm flying the family to tai to us this stamp set upwards and so a machine is or how to be?? thank you.
3 question. - the migration service to apply immediately upon arrival that you will not have time to fly before 30 days, or 10 days before departure? Where all can read? ...
admin April 21, 2019

10 days prior to departure will be fine, and can be used ...

Rate the article:
(8 votes, score: 4.8 out of 5)