How to complete the immigration card in Thailand

Attention! We constantly try to monitor any changes in the visa regime and to make timely on this page the most accurate information. However, we do not warrant that the submitted information is rapidly changing visa regulations of individual countries, therefore, the information on this page is presented for information.

From August 2014 of the immigration rules of Thailand has changed dramatically. So, now almost completely closed all opportunities for vitharana, i.e. exit and re-enter the country with the aim of extending the stay. Now with re-entry, the border service of Thailand denies entry. Also tightened the punishment for exceeding the period of stay (overstay). Now in addition to a fine and the opportunity to visit a Thai prison foreigners may be banned from entry for up to 10 years.

One of the documents which must be presented to border guards at passport control when entering Thailand, is the migration card. It must fill all entering the country, regardless of whether you enter on a visa or a visa (for citizens of the Russian Federation). The immigration card should be filled in already when you apply to an officer of the guards. Usually the immigration card handed out to the passengers still on Board, and preferred it there to fill in that after landing a quick straight to passport control (there is sometimes going quite a large queue). If the on-Board card is not issued, it can take on the counter before passport control.

The map consists of two parts, one of which takes a border guard officer, and the other remains with you for the entire period of stay in Thailand. When departing you will need to transfer it together with your passport at passport control.

The map is filled in with a ballpoint pen, legible, printed letters. All entries are made only in the Latin alphabet (in English, if you like). Questions with answers are marked with a cross in the block. The following is a translation of card fields if you do not know English:

The arrival card, Arrival Card

Карточка прибытия в Тайланд
  • Family Name - Surname
  • First Name and Middle Name - a name, a patronymic with a space
  • Nationality - Nationality
  • Male or Female - gender, male/ female
  • Passport No - Number of your passport
  • Date of birth - date of birth
  • Visa No - visa Number if you need it (not required only for citizens of the Russian Federation for the period up to 30 days)
  • Address in Thailand Address where you'll stay in Thailand. Usually it is enough to specify the city and hotel name
  • Flight or other Vehicle No - flight Number of Your plane, ferry, bus on which you arrived. This number is written on the boarding pass, which, incidentally, also need to pass the border guard
  • Signature (Your signature)
Карточка прибытия в Тайланд
  • Type of flight type of a flight
    • charter (Charter)
    • schedule (regular)
  • First trip to Thailand - Your first visit to Thailand?
    • yes (Yes)
    • no (no)
  • Travelling on group tour - Travel in a tour group
    • yes (Yes)
    • no (no)
  • Accommodation - Where to stay?
    • hotel (hotel)
    • youth hostel (hostel)
    • guest house (guest house)
    • friend's home (friends)
    • apartment (in the apartment)
    • others (more)
  • Purpose of visit - Purpose of visit
    • holiday (holidays)
    • business (business)
    • eduсation (studies, courses)
    • employment (on the job)
    • transit (transit through the country without staying in it)
    • meeting (meeting)
    • incentive (active rest)
    • conventions (Congress)
    • exhibitions (exhibitions)
    • others (more)
  • Yearly income - Your annual income
    • below 20 000 $
    • from 20 000$ to 40 000 $
    • from 40 001 to $ 60 000 $
    • from 60 001 to $ 80 000 $
    • 80 001 $
    • No income (no income)
  • Occupation: Your profession, occupation
  • Country of residence - Place of residence
    • City/State (city)
    • Country (country of residence)
  • From/Port of embarkation is the City from which you came
  • Next city/Port og disembarkation - City, where they arrived

Card departure Departure Card

Карточка убытия из Тайланда
  • Family Name - Surname
  • First Name and Middle Name - a name, a patronymic with a space
  • Date of birth - date of birth
  • Male or Female - Gender, male/ female
  • Nationality - Nationality
  • Passport No - Number of your passport
  • Flight or other Vehicle No - flight Number of Your plane you wish to fly
  • Signature - Signature
Comments / recent posts on the topic on the forum
, Sashasasha 25 Apr 2017, 19:13
Hello . Tell me only please : If you overstay for 8 days in Thailand And found immigrats. the police on the street plus being in imigresen 6 months what will be the punishment ? ...
admin 26 Apr 2017, 17:40
The immigration police for overstay immediately sent to jail because the court, the payment awarded by the court of the fine for overstay and deportation at your expense. No options. ...
Ирина12241 20 may 2017, 21:26
Hello. Tell me,and if the tickets to Thai for 2 months,and during that time you plan to travel to Cambodia for 3-5 days, and then to Malaysia also for 3-5 days, there will be no problems with the entry in Thai? Ie get the entry from Russia, then the entry from Cambodia,then check out of Malaysia. ...
admin 21 Aug 2017, 09:00
Hello Irina! Questions on entry may occur or may not. You have quite a traditional tourist route, many go without problems, you just need to be ready at the entrance to "prove" your route, for which it is best to have tickets to Cambodia and Malaysia, can be reservation hotels. A lot depends on what the officer of the border service will run: you may not even pay attention to your return ticket when you first check-in; can pay attention and limit your explanations; and may require evidence of your planned route. But even if the first entry issues do not arise, they are likely with repeated entries, and then will explain and show the main thing here is to have a return ticket from Thailand to Russia. Oh and of course looking at your previous note in the passport at the entrances to the exits in a tie, i.e. if you have a lot of them, may be suspected of illegal work.
And by the way don't forget that the questions about the entrance of the tai can occur even when landing on the aircraft of the Russian Federation of employees of the airline. ...
Elina And 2017 Oct 08, 08:20
Good afternoon.
For "Visa-run" you want to fly to Phu Quoc for a week, and then return. But on the island a special visa regime. Will the visa obtained at the airport in Fukuoka a full visa to enter back into Thailand? Thank you. ...
admin 09 Oct 2017, 07:08
Fukuoka has a special visa regime visa-free. Ie visa at the airport do not put. Anyway, Thai border guards to the bulb visas of other countries, in Thailand they do not work, where their visa rules. If you are citizens of Russia, in order to enter Thailand you need a visa for up to 30 days is not required, i.e. you can travel from Thailand to Vietnam or any other country, and back. In this case, when the opposite entry you will put in the passport stamp on a 30-day visa-free stay in Thailand, and no visas of foreign countries ask and are. Another thing is that there's a chance that you may not put the stamp and not let back into the country if the border guard suspects that in this way you will prolong your stay in Thailand to illegally work there. Such decisions they take based on how much you had before of entries and departures from Thailand, do you have a return ticket from Thailand back home, and yet, for some unknown reason. ...
, Senate 18 Dec 2017, 10:16
We arrive in Thailand on March 18, selling tickets on April 18, I'm worried about the period? Fly to Thailand 2 times a year, on vacation, just divide his vacation into two parts, whether we like Thailand very much, will there be problems? And how to solve now this problem and not on arrival in Thailand? Thank you ...
admin 21 Dec 2017, 06:40
If you want to decide in advance, that is guaranteed to resolve only a visa home Embassy or through the company. ...
Persona 25 Dec 2017, 07:15
We fly to Thailand on 18 April, returning may 15, that is, the period of stay in the country does not exceed 30 days and I will put a stamp on a 30-day visa-free stay in the country. During the stay in Thailand (30 day stamp) you want to go for tourism to neighboring countries (Malaysia, Indonesia). If I had problems at the entrance to return to Thailand, such as Malaysia, if I have a passport valid even stamp a 30-day visa-free stay in Thailand and have tickets on hand for the return flight from Thailand to Russia (within 30 days). Not "zeroed" I have this stamp/visa at the entrance of Thailand (planning to move a low-cost carrier AirAsia and NokAir? ...
admin 25 Dec 2017 11:35 am
Problems with the highest probability, I would say 99.999% of will not arise, if your passport is not full of Thai stamps. You have, as I understand it, is not full, so you can not suspect illegal work in Thailand. With regard to the actions of visa stamp, then don't worry about it. When you leave from Thailand to a neighboring country or any other, you put a stamp on exit and entry stamp will be cancelled automatically. But when you go back, you will put back on 30 days. ...