News about visa to Thailand

This page is automatically created by the automated computer text translator, and originally written in Russian (Переведено сервисом «Яндекс.Переводчик»). The original version of this page in Russian is located here. We are apologize for any possible inaccurate and incorrect translation of certain phrases and expressions below.

In this article we publish the latest news about visa and visa/visa-free entry to Thailand for tourists and travelers. General and the most complete information about visa in Thailand here. If you notice that we missed something, can you tell us about it by adding a message at the bottom of the page.

  • Since November 15, 2018 to 13 January 2019 cancelled the visa fee for a visa on arrival for 21 States whose citizens have the right to obtain a visa on arrival. They include citizens of Ukraine, Belarus, Kazakhstan and other countries of the former USSR.

  • In the period from 1 December 2016 to August 2017, the government of Thailand temporarily canceled the visa fee for visas for tourists of all countries, issued in advance at consulates outside of the country. Also at this time reduced fee for visa on arrival since 2000 baht to 1000.

  • Since March 20, 2016 came into effect new rules seriously toughen the punishment for exceeding the period of authorized stay in the territory of Thailand (the so-called overstay). Now it relies not only fine, but a ban on re-entering the country for several years.

    The duration of the ban in the case of willful violation of tenure:

    • Overstay more than 90 days - the ban on entry for 1 year
    • Overstay more than 1 year - ban on entry for 3 years
    • Overstay more than 3 years - a ban on entry for 5 years
    • Overstay more than 5 years - a ban on entry for 10 years

    The duration of the ban in case of violation of tenure by reason of the arrest or criminal prosecution:

    • Overstay less than 1 year ban on entry for 5 years
    • Overstay more than 1 year - ban on entry for 10 years

    It should be borne in mind that the deadline even as a result of illness or accident is equivalent to the intentional violation.

Comments / recent posts on the topic on the forum
admin February 2, 2019

Hello! In theory maybe, in practice problems can arise. How lucky can refuse or start to sweat you about that. you're not a tourist but an illegal worker in Thailand. IMHO, I did not venture, but several days of fun held in the neighboring country. ...
Joltiy 22 February, 2019
Hello!
Trying to use the service www.evisathailand.com but to no avail
All required fields are filled.
All documents uploaded.
But, when you click "Continue", the following happens:
"Something went wrong. Please try again."
Please tell me, maybe something I'm doing wrong? ...
admin 22 February, 2019
Hello Joltiy! Unfortunately I can't tell at all desire, ever in the tie did. Maybe a temporary problem on the website, he's still quite raw and really has not operated. Try later, the next day. If the problem is, give me more information, maybe screenshots, I'll try to help. ...
Joltiy 23 February, 2019

Use all the browsers: Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Internet Explorer 11, Opera, Mozila
Even with a VPN. And still, unfortunately, the result is the same (((( ...
admin February 23, 2019

On their website you have a chat, try to write error. ...
Joltiy 25 February, 2019

Wrote to support. About the chat not seen, thank you! ...
Gypsy 13 March, 2019
I have the entry of June 15, departure on 16 July, makes 32 days. Is it a problem? ...
admin 13 March, 2019

A fine of 2 days pay, like 500 baht per day was previously. So come to the airport early to get everything done. Can advance or extend bezviz the immigration office for 1900 baht ...
Daria 17 April, 2019
Good day, and if we already bought tickets for 36 days stay in Thailand with the child, it is clear that then you can do all the advanced option on +7 days at immigration for 1900 Wat, what to say about it upon arrival, ask if the tickets are returnable??? They say I'm a sucker bought the first tickets and hotels, and then I saw that not more than 30 days, and even visa do not have time? Or as it usually goes? And another question, should I notify the Consulate in advance that I'm flying the family to tai to us this stamp set upwards and so a machine is or how to be?? thank you.
3 question. - the migration service to apply immediately upon arrival that you will not have time to fly before 30 days, or 10 days before departure? Where all can read? ...
admin April 21, 2019

10 days prior to departure will be fine, and can be used ...

Rate the article:
(While estimates no)