News about visa to Thailand

This page is automatically created by the automated computer text translator, and originally written in Russian (Переведено сервисом «Яндекс.Переводчик»). The original version of this page in Russian is located here. We are apologize for any possible inaccurate and incorrect translation of certain phrases and expressions below.

In this article we publish the latest news about visa and visa/visa-free entry to Thailand for tourists and travelers. General and the most complete information about visa in Thailand here. If you notice that we missed something, can you tell us about it by adding a message at the bottom of the page.

  • In November and December 2018 canceled the visa fee for a visa on arrival for 21 States whose citizens have the right to obtain a visa on arrival. They include citizens of Ukraine, Belarus, Kazakhstan and other countries of the former USSR.

  • In the period from 1 December 2016 to August 2017, the government of Thailand temporarily canceled the visa fee for visas for tourists of all countries, issued in advance at consulates outside of the country. Also at this time reduced fee for visa on arrival since 2000 baht to 1000.

  • Since March 20, 2016 came into effect new rules seriously toughen the punishment for exceeding the period of authorized stay in the territory of Thailand (the so-called overstay). Now it relies not only fine, but a ban on re-entering the country for several years.

    The duration of the ban in the case of willful violation of tenure:

    • Overstay more than 90 days - the ban on entry for 1 year
    • Overstay more than 1 year - ban on entry for 3 years
    • Overstay more than 3 years - a ban on entry for 5 years
    • Overstay more than 5 years - a ban on entry for 10 years

    The duration of the ban in case of violation of tenure by reason of the arrest or criminal prosecution:

    • Overstay less than 1 year ban on entry for 5 years
    • Overstay more than 1 year - ban on entry for 10 years

    It should be borne in mind that the deadline even as a result of illness or accident is equivalent to the intentional violation.

🕒 December 3, 2018

Comments / recent posts on the topic on the forum
admin 4 February, 2018
Already been discussed many times that there is as lucky. All depends on the border guard, who will fall, and probably on his mood. Not to let again you can, if on the border suspected of illegally working in the country, and the basis for such suspicions will be multiple stamps on entry and exit. Issues may arise and may not arise at all. But that was less likely, I you in your place went to Malaysia for a few days, and not hours. And ideally, you need to provide a ticket home. Thereby you show that you do not intend to remain in the country again and then renew the stay, and go home. Oh and keep in mind that differences remain on the timing "bezveze" via the land crossings now, whether 15, whether 30, and in airports just 30. Seems to write on the tripadvisor forums, from the January 2017 put again all for 30 days. And here free Embassy write about 15 days http://www.thaiembassy.com/thailand/new-visa-rules.php ...
AU pair girl Ekaterina VOROBEVa 409 9 October, 2018
Good afternoon. Going in January for a month to Thailand. Want to visit Bangkok-Cambodia-Vietnam-Cambodia-Pattaya. On the bus. What problems can occur with crossing borders? Want to make e-visa to Cambodia. Just at any forum read that as soon as you leave Cambodia visa annulled it turns out that from Vietnam again with visa buy? And what need a visa to Vietnam? Without problems will start to return to Thailand? Who can knows please tell me. ...
admin 9 October, 2018
It all depends on your citizenship and the planned duration of stay. At least if you are a citizen of the Russian Federation, I can tell. As far as I know, e-visa to Cambodia is granted only once, ie, you really have to get two. But it is worth to watch, isn't it easier and cheaper back from Vietnam to Thailand to fly. Considering the cost of visa is $ 36, maybe the flight will be the same price as the bus+visa, if you buy in advance. Vietnam visa for Russian citizens up to 15 days is not required, but if you need more time, you need to obtain a visa invitation only (worth $ 6) and then a visa on arrival receive free of charge, but it is only for Russian citizens. All about visa to Vietnam, we have all written, rewritten here https://nashaplaneta.net/asia/vietnam/visa-vo-vietnam In Thailand will start back without any problems if you don't have a dozen stamps that you drove in and out of the country in a row.In this case, the guards may suspect you are working illegally in the country, and it is grounds for denial or at least a greater "experience" with you. ...
AU pair girl Ekaterina VOROBEVa 409 9 October, 2018
Thank you very much. Yes, citizens of the Russian Federation. But if there they have to apply for a visa the same thing happens? ...
AU pair girl Ekaterina VOROBEVa 409 9 October, 2018
Turns out 2 days Bangkok day 4 days 7 Cambodia Vietnam and the rest in Pattaya ...
admin 9 October, 2018
To clarify the question, you're about three countries write. ...
, Dmitriy 16 November, 2018
Hello, got a ticket in January to 43 days in Phuket and then I saw that the visa-free stay of 30 days with an extension to 7 days. Tell me what to do in such a situation, as a visa in Russia will not be able to get, and fooling there with a bunch of documents. Do you think it is possible after 20 days to go to Penang for a visa and return back to you simply the remaining 20 days? Or you can just go to the nearest state to spend there 4 days and return without a visa? Last time in Thailand was a year ago, too, without a visa, 20 days. Or what variants can be? ...
admin 17 November, 2018
Do not bother with the visa, just go to Malaysia for a few days and come back. Malaysia - a wonderful and interesting country, especially Penang or Malacca. Walk there, see the sights, and back. ...
masardina 21 November, 2018
Hello. Husband and I are planning to buy a ticket back from Moscow to Bangkok for a period of 28-30 days (the citizenship of the Russian Federation) to stay in Thailand from 4-8 days and then fly to neighbouring countries, Vietnam and possibly Indonesia. can be problems in the secondary return to Thailand with the purpose of the flight home? ...
admin 21 November, 2018
Getting a stamp for sure no problems, I have repeatedly done way. Can be your ticket to stay longer, this year I had 40 days in the same way. ...

Rate the article:
(While estimates no)