How to extend visa-free stay in Thailand

This page is automatically created by the automated computer text translator, and originally written in Russian (Переведено сервисом «Яндекс.Переводчик»). The original version of this page in Russian is located here. We are apologize for any possible inaccurate and incorrect translation of certain phrases and expressions below.

Attention! From August 2014 of the immigration rules of Thailand has changed dramatically. Now extend your stay with "vitarana" (exit and re-enter the country with the aim of extending their stay for another 30 days) under the same conditions is impossible. Re-entry is now possible only if you can prove that enter the country from a purely tourist purposes, not for illegal work.

There are several ways to extend visa-free stay in Thailand. But first we need to know that when you enter Thailand from Russia or other country when you receive the visa stamp at passport control (not customs, not to be confused with these services) in theory you may be asked to provide return ticket or a ticket to a third country. In practice, this doesn't happen often, but sometimes. And if you have this ticket will be departing later than 30 days after entry, the inspectors of passport control, the question may arise. In this case, be prepared to explain what you intend to extend the stay one of the methods below, and provide relevant evidence (for example, tickets to a third country).

Виза в Таиланд

So, to extend visa-free stay in Thailand is possible in the following ways:

  • Extension at the immigration office for 7 days

    In order to extend visa-free stay by another 7 days without leaving the country, you can contact the Immigration Bureau in Thailand (they are in Bangkok and many major cities of the country? see the list and addresses here). There is need to provide:

    • the application form TM7
    • passport size photo 35x45 mm
    • the departure card TM6 departure card you filled out upon entry
    • return ticket or ticket to another country
    • 1900 baht (about 3980.15 RUB, see Thai currency and the exchange rate)

    Importantly, the application shall be considered only as a tourist extension of stay. If the inspector will see that you are working illegally in Thailand, they can refuse to renew. Usually it happens if your passport is full of stamps of entry and departure from Thailand for a short time.

    In order to increase the chances for renewal are advised to attach to your application selling tickets, booking hotels, confirming the availability of financial means to stay in Thailand.

    Important! Sometimes you come across information about renewing for 30 days, not 7. But in practice the 30 day extension is not confirmed because it does not apply to Russia and other countries of the former Soviet Union.

  • Extension of 30 days using the "borderman"

    Another method is the so-called "borderon", i.e. exit to a neighbouring country and return to get a new stamp for another 30 days. However, after the introduction of restrictions in August 2014, though it is still a working method, but not in such scale as it was before. It is now possible to denial of re-entry from the inspector of a border service, if a large number of stamps of entry and exit from Thailand he suspects you of illegal work in the country. If you repeatedly or even third time entering the country for a short period as a tourist after visiting neighbouring countries, no problems will arise. Even if the inspector and any doubts on this score, you can always try to justify your complicated travel itinerary, and full of confidence and even show tickets on the flight home from Thailand.

  • The extension for a few days with a fine

    If you have a deadline is less than 3 days, then it makes no sense to register the extension to the visa center, and easier to pay the fine at the airport. This fine is 500 baht per each day of delay.

    But keep in mind that to be abused in this way is not worth it. In fact, it is a violation of the visa regime, and who knows how it will affect your visits in the future.

Comments / recent posts on the topic on the forum
Joltiy 22 February, 2019
Hello!
Trying to use the service www.evisathailand.com but to no avail
All required fields are filled.
All documents uploaded.
But, when you click "Continue", the following happens:
"Something went wrong. Please try again."
Please tell me, maybe something I'm doing wrong? ...
admin 22 February, 2019
Hello Joltiy! Unfortunately I can't tell at all desire, ever in the tie did. Maybe a temporary problem on the website, he's still quite raw and really has not operated. Try later, the next day. If the problem is, give me more information, maybe screenshots, I'll try to help. ...
Joltiy 23 February, 2019

Use all the browsers: Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Internet Explorer 11, Opera, Mozila
Even with a VPN. And still, unfortunately, the result is the same (((( ...
admin February 23, 2019

On their website you have a chat, try to write error. ...
Joltiy 25 February, 2019

Wrote to support. About the chat not seen, thank you! ...
Gypsy 13 March, 2019
I have the entry of June 15, departure on 16 July, makes 32 days. Is it a problem? ...
admin 13 March, 2019

A fine of 2 days pay, like 500 baht per day was previously. So come to the airport early to get everything done. Can advance or extend bezviz the immigration office for 1900 baht ...
Daria 17 April, 2019
Good day, and if we already bought tickets for 36 days stay in Thailand with the child, it is clear that then you can do all the advanced option on +7 days at immigration for 1900 Wat, what to say about it upon arrival, ask if the tickets are returnable??? They say I'm a sucker bought the first tickets and hotels, and then I saw that not more than 30 days, and even visa do not have time? Or as it usually goes? And another question, should I notify the Consulate in advance that I'm flying the family to tai to us this stamp set upwards and so a machine is or how to be?? thank you.
3 question. - the migration service to apply immediately upon arrival that you will not have time to fly before 30 days, or 10 days before departure? Where all can read? ...
admin April 21, 2019

10 days prior to departure will be fine, and can be used ...
Limoncello May 6, 2019
Good afternoon, I would like to hear the experience of people flying to Thailand with a passport, with an expiration date less than 6 months. The validity period at the beginning of the tour turns 5 months. Were there any problems when boarding the flight, then on the border? Heard it while boarding a flight with the airline to raise questions. Interested in in particular and/to "Russia" ...