As for free to see the whole Bangkok

Bangkok is a very cheap city. He is world-famous as the place with the cheapest five-star hotels and the cheapest taxi. Indeed, to drive through almost the entire huge city by air-conditioned car taxi for 200 baht (see currency of Thailand, the exchange rate). But it is possible to view almost the whole of Bangkok for a penny, and, from the height of bird flight. We are talking about one particular Skytrain in Bangkok.

Only in Bangkok there are three subway system. We are interested in the BTS or Skytrain, which beautifully translates as "sky train". Its routes are above ground at a height of approximately from 5 to 10 floors. The platforms and passages are also high. All this allows you to see the beauty and greatness of this city, not even leaving the system.

Payment metro in Bangkok is made depending on the distance travelled, i.e. from a specific station to another specific station. When you buy a ticket you call the station to which you need to get (this is done in the ticket office or vending machine) and receive a ticket in the form of cards. After passing through the turnstile using that card, you will be able to go through the turnstile on the platform only the station to which you bought a ticket. This means that you can buy the cheapest ticket for 15 baht to the nearby station, but to ski the whole metro network (and two lines) and out of the train onto the platform at any station. The only thing not to do is to get off the platform and can not be located in the system longer than 120 minutes, otherwise when you exit you will be fined by as much as 40бат! Well, when you knurled, you can go to the station to which you bought a ticket, and out there.

Read more about all types of metro Bangkok and how to use it here...

Карта метро Бангкока Поезд BTS
Comments / recent posts on the topic on the forum
, Senate December 18, 2017
We arrive in Thailand on March 18, selling tickets on April 18, I'm worried about the period? Fly to Thailand 2 times a year, on vacation, just divide his vacation into two parts, whether we like Thailand very much, will there be problems? And how to solve now this problem and not on arrival in Thailand? Thank you ...
admin December 21, 2017
If you want to decide in advance, that is guaranteed to resolve only a visa home Embassy or through the company. ...
Persona December 25, 2017
We fly to Thailand on 18 April, returning may 15, that is, the period of stay in the country does not exceed 30 days and I will put a stamp on a 30-day visa-free stay in the country. During the stay in Thailand (30 day stamp) you want to go for tourism to neighboring countries (Malaysia, Indonesia). If I had problems at the entrance to return to Thailand, such as Malaysia, if I have a passport valid even stamp a 30-day visa-free stay in Thailand and have tickets on hand for the return flight from Thailand to Russia (within 30 days). Not "zeroed" I have this stamp/visa at the entrance of Thailand (planning to move a low-cost carrier AirAsia and NokAir? ...
admin December 25, 2017
Problems with the highest probability, I would say 99.999% of will not arise, if your passport is not full of Thai stamps. You have, as I understand it, is not full, so you can not suspect illegal work in Thailand. With regard to the actions of visa stamp, then don't worry about it. When you leave from Thailand to a neighboring country or any other, you put a stamp on exit and entry stamp will be cancelled automatically. But when you go back, you will put back on 30 days. ...
Sergey A. January 18, 2018
One of the sites I read that on 29 August, there are new visa rules by which it is possible to extend visa-free stay in Thailand for 7 days as before, and at 30 days.How truthful is this information? ...
admin January 19, 2018
Like as not confirmed information. With this extension, this situation, as I understand it: the Extension provided for by the rules for 30 days, but when you call the extension you are denied for lack of grounds , and give 7 days to "clean" out of the country, and that makes for 7 days. If you are ill or have other good reason for the extension, only then can renew up to 30 days. ...
Ekaterina February 1, 2018
Good evening! Less than 2 weeks ago came back from Thailand. The period of stay was 38 days. Originally planned to fly to Cambodia with the return back because it exceeded the maximum number of days of stay on the stamp (30 days). But then the trip was cancelled because I changed my mind. Visited the immigration office hoping to get an extension of 30 days. Was denied. Explained that the stamp can only be extended for 7 days, but the visa is for 30 (what is most annoying, for the same money). Tried to "play the fool", didn't help. The result - a 7 day stamp on the extension. Overstay was 1 days ( not planned, because the ticket was purchased in Cambodia). Prepared to advance money at the airport (500 baht per day). Surprisingly, to put the stamp on the check-out without penalty (though on the same page in black and white with large numbers flaunted extreme date of departure - the previous day)... That's it. Thank you...a trifle, but nice))) ...
admin February 3, 2018
Well, what we wanted to prove. Thanks for the info! ...
Marina Popova February 4, 2018
Good morning. I'm in Thailand for the second month: the first time came from Russia, then went to Malaysia and 4 days later returned to Thailand. Problems at the border of Thailand arose. My tenure ends on February 15, but I have to stay another 20 days for tourism. My concern is that if I leave Thailand and come back for the third time on the stamp, you can not miss. And how many hours need to be in another country to quietly enter Thailand? Thanks in advance. ...
admin February 4, 2018
Already been discussed many times that there is as lucky. All depends on the border guard, who will fall, and probably on his mood. Not to let again you can, if on the border suspected of illegally working in the country, and the basis for such suspicions will be multiple stamps on entry and exit. Issues may arise and may not arise at all. But that was less likely, I you in your place went to Malaysia for a few days, and not hours. And ideally, you need to provide a ticket home. Thereby you show that you do not intend to remain in the country again and then renew the stay, and go home. Oh and keep in mind that differences remain on the timing "bezveze" via the land crossings now, whether 15, whether 30, and in airports just 30. Seems to write on the tripadvisor forums, from the January 2017 put again all for 30 days. And here free Embassy write about 15 days http://www.thaiembassy.com/thailand/new-visa-rules.php ...

Rate the article:
(While estimates no)