As for free to see the whole Bangkok

This page is automatically created by the automated computer text translator, and originally written in Russian (Переведено сервисом «Яндекс.Переводчик»). The original version of this page in Russian is located here. We are apologize for any possible inaccurate and incorrect translation of certain phrases and expressions below.

Bangkok is a very cheap city. He is world-famous as the place with the cheapest five-star hotels and the cheapest taxi. Indeed, to drive through almost the entire huge city by air-conditioned car taxi for 200 baht (see currency of Thailand, the exchange rate). But it is possible to view almost the whole of Bangkok for a penny, and, from the height of bird flight. We are talking about one particular Skytrain in Bangkok.

Only in Bangkok there are three subway system. We are interested in the BTS or Skytrain, which beautifully translates as "sky train". Its routes are above ground at a height of approximately from 5 to 10 floors. The platforms and passages are also high. All this allows you to see the beauty and greatness of this city, not even leaving the system.

Payment metro in Bangkok is made depending on the distance travelled, i.e. from a specific station to another specific station. When you buy a ticket you call the station to which you need to get (this is done in the ticket office or vending machine) and receive a ticket in the form of cards. After passing through the turnstile using that card, you will be able to go through the turnstile on the platform only the station to which you bought a ticket. This means that you can buy the cheapest ticket for 15 baht to the nearby station, but to ski the whole metro network (and two lines) and out of the train onto the platform at any station. The only thing not to do is to get off the platform and can not be located in the system longer than 120 minutes, otherwise when you exit you will be fined by as much as 40бат! Well, when you knurled, you can go to the station to which you bought a ticket, and out there.

Read more about all types of metro Bangkok and how to use it here...

Карта метро Бангкока Поезд BTS
Comments / recent posts on the topic on the forum
admin 4 February, 2018
Already been discussed many times that there is as lucky. All depends on the border guard, who will fall, and probably on his mood. Not to let again you can, if on the border suspected of illegally working in the country, and the basis for such suspicions will be multiple stamps on entry and exit. Issues may arise and may not arise at all. But that was less likely, I you in your place went to Malaysia for a few days, and not hours. And ideally, you need to provide a ticket home. Thereby you show that you do not intend to remain in the country again and then renew the stay, and go home.
Oh and keep in mind that differences remain on the timing "bezveze" via the land crossings now, whether 15, whether 30, and in airports just 30. Seems to write on the tripadvisor forums, from the January 2017 put again all for 30 days. And here free Embassy write about 15 days http://www.thaiembassy.com/thailand/new-visa-rules.php ...
AU pair girl Ekaterina VOROBEVa 409 9 October, 2018
Good afternoon. Going in January for a month to Thailand. Want to visit Bangkok-Cambodia-Vietnam-Cambodia-Pattaya. On the bus. What problems can occur with crossing borders? Want to make e-visa to Cambodia. Just at any forum read that as soon as you leave Cambodia visa annulled it turns out that from Vietnam again with visa buy? And what need a visa to Vietnam? Without problems will start to return to Thailand? Who can knows please tell me. ...
admin 9 October, 2018

It all depends on your citizenship and the planned duration of stay. At least if you are a citizen of the Russian Federation, I can tell.
As far as I know, e-visa to Cambodia is granted only once, ie, you really have to get two. But it is worth to watch, isn't it easier and cheaper back from Vietnam to Thailand to fly. Considering the cost of visa is $ 36, maybe the flights will be the same at a price
as the bus+visa, if you buy in advance.
Vietnam visa for Russian citizens up to 15 days is not required, but if you need more time, you need to obtain a visa invitation only (worth $ 6) and then a visa on arrival receive free of charge, but it is only for Russian citizens. All about visa to Vietnam, we have all written, rewritten here https://nashaplaneta.net/asia/vietnam/visa-vo-vietnam
In Thailand will start back without any problems if you don't have a dozen stamps that you drove in and out of the country in a row.In this case, the guards may suspect you are working illegally in the country, and it is grounds for denial or at least a greater "experience" with you. ...
AU pair girl Ekaterina VOROBEVa 409 9 October, 2018
Thank you very much. Yes, citizens of the Russian Federation. But if there they have to apply for a visa the same thing happens? ...
AU pair girl Ekaterina VOROBEVa 409 9 October, 2018
Turns out 2 days Bangkok day 4 days 7 Cambodia Vietnam and the rest in Pattaya ...
admin 9 October, 2018

To clarify the question, you're about three countries write. ...
, Dmitriy 16 November, 2018
Hello, got a ticket in January to 43 days in Phuket and then I saw that the visa-free stay of 30 days with an extension to 7 days. Tell me what to do in such a situation, as a visa in Russia will not be able to get, and fooling there with a bunch of documents. Do you think it is possible after 20 days to go to Penang for a visa and return back to you simply the remaining 20 days? Or you can just go to the nearest state to spend there 4 days and return without a visa? Last time in Thailand was a year ago, too, without a visa, 20 days. Or what variants can be? ...
admin 17 November, 2018

Do not bother with the visa, just go to Malaysia for a few days and come back. Malaysia - a wonderful and interesting country, especially Penang or Malacca. Walk there, see the sights, and back. ...
masardina 21 November, 2018
Hello. Husband and I are planning to buy a ticket back from Moscow to Bangkok for a period of 28-30 days (the citizenship of the Russian Federation)
to be in Thailand from 4-8 days and then fly to neighbouring countries, Vietnam and possibly Indonesia. can be problems in the secondary return to Thailand with the purpose of the flight home? ...
admin 21 November, 2018

Getting a stamp for sure no problems, I have repeatedly done way. Can be your ticket to stay longer, this year I had 40 days in the same way. ...

Rate the article:
(While estimates no)