Visa to Sri Lanka

Attention! We constantly try to monitor any changes in the visa regime and to make timely on this page the most accurate information. However, we do not warrant that the submitted information is rapidly changing visa regulations of individual countries, therefore, the information on this page is presented for information.

Do I need a visa to Sri Lanka

Виза в Шри-Ланку

For short visits to Sri Lanka (30 days) for tourism purposes, short-term business trips or for transit through the country, you must obtain Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA), ETA Tourist visa or an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA), which is the same thing. In fact, it is similar to a visa, but different from the usual visa that is filled by tourists via the Internet without seeing any instance. For other purposes of travel and long term stays it is necessary to design other types of visas in advance. The ETA design or visas on arrival for children under 12 years - free.

The ETA design is carried out via the Internet on the website http://www.eta.gov.lkpaid by card (35$ depending on visa type, see the cost below). Permits issued and paid for through other sites is invalid. Also, you can still apply for a visa on arrival at Colombo airport, but it is a bit more expensive - 40$.

The licence is valid ETA within three months of receipt (this means that you can enter the country with him for three months, not to stay in the country for such a period). The period of stay in the country for the resolution is a maximum of 30 days. The resolution is twofold, i.e. you can enter it into the country and stay there for 30 days, leave and enter again for 30 days, provided, of course, that is not over the term of the permit (3 months). That you are given twice the resolution, says the words "Double" on it.

Resolution ETA can be extended while in Sri Lanka, for up to six months (at 90 days, and then again at 90 days) in the Department of immigration and emigration: (No. 41 Ananda Rajakaruna Mw, Punchi Boralla, Colombo 10).

How to apply for an electronic authorization ETA (visa) to visit Sri Lanka?

Attention! To the design of ETA (visa) you do not need to be compulsorily purchased return ticket. The presence of a ticket is only checked when entering the country, so you can arrange ETA (visa), and then to buy tickets. However, when making the ETA on the website you will have to enter the exact date of entry to Sri Lanka.

Resolution ETA is issued in advance before you travel to the website eta.gov.lkand paid by card. The site has Russian language.

After filling in all required information and submit the application, you will need to pay by credit card the cost of the registration statement (the permission itself as it is free, paid for it in the design work), and wait for permission by e-mail. Acknowledgement THIS most often comes in a day or two, but sometimes the delay, and in the happiest cases, the answer comes in a few minutes.

At the same time, due to poor site performance in General, there are cases of non-response, write-offs twice (in different time intervals) and other similar troubles. So watch out and check the charge on your card, contact the Department of Immigration and Emigration (email specified in the "Contact us" on the website eta.gov.lk) or call the consular Department of the Embassy in Moscow.

If the answer cannot be obtained, print out the form your application, try to get a printout from the Bank to write off funds (with your name in Latin and the passport number), and go to Sri Lanka. At passport control, please submit these documents and you try to find the database and put the stamps in the passport. In extreme cases, can obtain ETA prior to arrival.

Note the sticker! When entering the country at passport control in the passport you should vlocity sticker (sticker). Make sure that the guards forgot to do it, because sometimes they forget, and then at checkout you may have questions.

ETA processing fee

ETA processing fee specified on the website http://www.eta.gov.lk. The indicated price is the same for Russia and all CIS countries:

  • Tourist visa (ETA) for up to 30 days: $35 dollars when applying through the online / $40 at registration at the airport;
  • Business visa (ETA) for up to 30 days: $40 dollars when applying through the online / $50 at registration at the airport;
  • Visa for children up to 12 years for up to 30 days: free of charge;
  • Transit visa (ETA) up to 2 days with single entry: free of charge;
  • Any type of ETA for children under 12 years are issued free of charge.

Visa to Sri Lanka on arrival

If you are issued an electronic permission to visit Sri Lanka in advance, you can get visa on arrival at the airport. The only difference of obtaining the pre – value at 5 $ above, i.e. a tourist visa on arrival for 30 days will cost $ 40. Children under 12 years receive a visa free of charge. No additional requirements except the availability of a return ticket and passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry, no.

The visa is issued twice, i.e. in the period you'll be able to leave the country and re-enter without a re registration of the visa.

Entry requirements to Sri Lanka

If you have already decorated ETA at passport control you must have:

  1. Passport validity not less than 6 months from the date of entry.
  2. A return ticket or a ticket to a third country, and visa to a third country if it is required for her visit.
  3. A sufficient amount of funds to cover expenses for the duration of the visit.

The first and second points are obvious, the third item to check is very difficult and it is usually not checked.

The Internet often is the information for the entry needs to be booked the hotel, and border guards at passport control asked to produce the vouchers. In fact, the requirement of having booked the hotel at the entrance to Sri Lanka no. Information about the hotel and the address of your stay is required to fill the immigration card, so you simply need to specify the hotel where you are staying, and specify the address (at least city). In an extreme case, if we are worried, and to book your hotel in Sri Lanka in advance don't want to make a reservation, print a voucher, and then cancel the booking. No vouchers from tour operators, etc. for entry into Sri Lanka is also not required. All such requirements Amateur tour companies to profit from tourists.

Also be sure to check that you have unpaid fines and other debts, otherwise you can not release at the border from Russia.

Transit visa

If you are planning to stay in Sri Lanka for no more than 48 hours, i.e. transit, you also need to make tranzitno visa (ETA) on site, or on arrival, but the fee of $20 for registration you will not be charged.

Keep in mind that you have to be the ticket for departure within the specified period.

Visa extension in Sri Lanka

If you want to stay in Sri Lanka more than the visa is valid, you can easily extend your visa once in the country up to 90 days. I.e., to the validity of your visa will add another 60 days (not 90). Do not mix, it is about adding 60 days to 30 days and the total period of validity of the visa will be 90 days.

Renewal on the head immigration office in Colombo (Department of Immigration & Emigration, Colombo) address:

41, Ananda Rajakaruna Mw, Punchi Borella, Colombo 10

Additional information about the extension can be found here http://www.immigration.gov.lk/web/?lang=en

Embassy Of Sri Lanka

The Russian Embassy in Sri Lanka:

Embassy of the Russian Federation,
62 Sir Ernest de Silva Mawatha, Colombo-7, Sri-Lanka
Phone: (8-10-94 11) 257 4959, 257 3555 Fax: (8-10-94 11) 257 4957, 68-6864
E-mail: rusemb@itmin.net
www.sri-lanka.mid.ru

Russian cultural center

Russian Cultural Center
10, Independence Avenue, Colombo 7
Phone (8-10-94-11) 268 5440, 268 5429 Fax: (8-10-94 11) 268 6084

The Embassy of Sri Lanka in Moscow:

129090, Russia, Moscow, Schepkina street, 24
Phone: (+7 495) 688 1620, 688 1651 Fax: (+7 495) 688 1757
E-mail: moscow@srilankaembassy.org,
The tourist Department tourism@srilankaembassy.org
www.srilankaembassy.org