Visa to Laos

General information about visa requirements for Laos

The citizens of Russia to 2017 of the year to visit Laos for a period of 30 days visa not required (previously the deadline was 15 days). Citizens of other CIS countries, as well as the Russians for a period of stay longer than 30 days require a visa in advance at the Embassy or getting visa on arrival. After entering on a visa in Laos, the period of stay it can be extended.

Theoretically, for entry into Laos requires the availability of sufficient funds for stay in the country and a return ticket or a ticket to a third country. If the first rule of almost never verified, have a return ticket or a ticket to a third country does not interfere. Especially often this rule is asked on arrival at the airport. If you have a return ticket from neighboring countries (Vietnam, Thailand, Cambodia) and you plan to get there by land, you can present it and explain your route. Almost always this helps although, again in theory, you should provide in this case, a ticket for train, bus, etc.

There is also a requirement for the validity of the passport: your passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry.

Attention! When entering Laos will carefully make sure that the guards put a stamp in the passport, because there have been cases when they forget to do it. Tourists in this case are required to pay a fine for illegal stay in the country.

Visa-free entry for Russian citizens

Russian citizens to stay in Laos for up to 30 days visa at the border control is only a stamp in the passport. You can get it at the border control at the airport, and on any surface crossings. However, it should be noted that to obtain the stamp at any border crossing and visa on arrival (if necessary, its receipt) can be issued only at certain border crossings.

For visa-free entry to Laos requires a passport with validity not less than 6 months and a return ticket or tickets to a third country (e-ticket printout is fine). The last rule is checked rarely. Requirements about necessity of presence of the traveller booked the hotel and insurance when entering there.

To extend the stamp on 30-day stay, you can leave the country at any coendou country, and then come back and get a new stamp for 30 days.

Visa to Laos at the Embassy

Where to apply for a visa to Laos?

To apply for a visa to Laos in advance possible at the Embassy in Moscow, and also in the embassies of other countries. Often visas to Laos are issued at the embassies of Laos neighbouring countries: Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, China. Besides the visa to Laos can be issued at the Embassy in the Laos.

The visa processing time - 3 working days.

The cost of visa to Laos

For a visa at the Consulate fee $ 20. You can also apply for a visa urgently (for one day) for $ 40. Visa on arrival will cost $ 30.

The validity and duration of stay on a visa in Laos

On a tourist or business visa in Laos, you can stay 30 days after entry. The validity of visa after its issuance (i.e., the period during which it may be used to enter the country, if a visa obtained in advance) is three months.

Required documents

For visa to Laos are required to present a minimum set of documents. This:

  • passport (valid for at least 6 months)
  • 2 completed application forms
  • 2 photos, black and white or color, 4x6 cm

Also be sure to check that you have unpaid fines and other debts, otherwise you can not release at the border from Russia.

Application forms can be downloaded from the Embassy website: http://www.laoembassy.ru/VISA.pdf

Extension of visa to Laos

You can extend your visa while in Laos twice for 30 days (15 days). It is necessary to apply to the Department of immigration in Vientiane. The extension is worth $ 30.

Visa on arrival

Visa on arrival can be issued at the airports of Vientiane, Luang Prabang, Pakse; on land crossings from Thailand, Vietnam, Cambodia and China. This visa gives you the same rights as decorated in advance, i.e., gives right of stay up to 30 days and may be extended in Laos twice.

The cost of visa on arrival is 30 USD.

For registration you need to provide:

  • passport (valid for at least 6 months)
  • 2 filled application forms (issued locally)
  • 2 photos, black and white or color, 4x6 cm

If the pictures you have will not, then you will take a picture or scan a photo of your passport for $ 1

Embassy of Laos in Moscow

Address: 121069, Moscow, Malaya Nikitskaya street, 18

Consular division (visa issues): Moscow, Malaya Nikitskaya street, 18

Tel: (495) 203-01-58.

Website: http://www.laoembassy.ru/

Embassy of Russia in Laos

Address: Sisattanak Distr., Thaphalanxay quarter, km 4, Thadeua str., Vientiane, P. O. Box 490, Vientiane, Laos.

Tel: (856) 21-31-2219, (856) 21-31-2222, Fax: (856) 21-31-2210

Website: http://www.laos.mid.ru

Comments / recent posts on the topic on the forum
iva March 27, 2015
Recently visited this place. Unable to answer questions. :ugeek: ...
iva on May 7, 2015
A lot in the means of tracking Vang Vieng, but pop routes that are very pop ))) ...
admin August 27, 2017
That's all true, but when going on a long trip through Asia, I mean a period of several weeks, the local food every day begins to get bored, and not really enough usual meals and products. ...

Rate the article:
(While estimates no)