Visa to Thailand: how to live in Thailand long?

This page is automatically created by the automated computer text translator, and originally written in Russian (Переведено сервисом «Яндекс.Переводчик»). The original version of this page in Russian is located here. We are apologize for any possible inaccurate and incorrect translation of certain phrases and expressions below.
Attention! We constantly try to monitor any changes in the visa regime and to make timely on this page the most accurate information. However, we do not warrant that the submitted information is rapidly changing visa regulations of individual countries, therefore, the information on this page is presented for information.

From August 2014 of the immigration rules of Thailand has changed dramatically. So, now almost completely closed all opportunities for vitharana, i.e. exit and re-enter the country with the aim of extending the stay. Now with re-entry, the border service of Thailand denies entry. Also tightened the punishment for exceeding the period of stay (overstay). Now in addition to a fine and the opportunity to visit a Thai prison foreigners may be banned from entry for up to 10 years.


At the same time, pursuant to bilateral intergovernmental agreements between Russia and Thailand, citizens of Russia have the right to enter the country without a visa for unlimited times. This explanation was given by the chief of the immigration office of Thailand. He commented that the Russians were indeed entitled to multiple visa-free entry, but they have to prove that moving from a purely tourism purposes, and not with intention of illegal work in the country. Such evidence may serve as a return ticket, hotel booking. Having developed the route of travel. However, if you have the passport stamps of permanent departures-arrivals for the last time, you almost certainly will be denied entry into the country.

Виза в Тайланд

We have already briefly described the visa issue in Thailand in the section "Visa to Thailand"to give an idea to tourists how to visit Thailand for a short period. I hope that most of the questions we answered there. If you have a burning desire to be in Thailand legally for as long as possible in this article we will share with you information about how to live, work or study in Thailand.

It should immediately be noted that to obtain citizenship of Thailand and live quietly in the country without worrying about the visa issue, it is difficult almost impossible to consider here this question, we will not. If you have enough money and determination to become a permanent resident of Thailand, it is best to address the issue of citizenship and obtaining a residence permit to an official of the institution or specialized organization, where you organize everything and provide the necessary legal support. Briefly, this requires: a permanent residence in Thailand for at least twelve years; knowledge of basics of Thai language; permanent residence permit etc. So this question is very expensive and time consuming. This is not Russia.

Owning property in Thailand as yet does not provide any visa privileges to foreign citizens–owners of real estate in Thailand. You, in the same way as other foreign nationals, have to solve the visa issue one of the proposed methods. If the situation changes, we'll report it.

However, there are many legal and inexpensive ways to stay in Thailand indefinitely: this is a permanent extension of visa-free stay (so-called "vizaran"); obtaining and renewing a tourist visa (another version of "vizaran"); obtaining long-term non-immigrant visas; obtaining retirement visa. Well, now the details:

Visa-free stay

Attention! From August 2014 of the immigration rules of Thailand has changed dramatically. So, now almost completely closed all opportunities for vitharana, i.e. exit and re-enter the country with the aim of extending the stay. Now with re-entry, the border service of Thailand denies entry. Also tightened the punishment for exceeding the period of stay (overstay). Now in addition to a fine and the opportunity to visit a Thai prison foreigners may be banned from entry for up to 10 years.

Russian citizens when entering Thailand without a visa are given permission to stay visa-free for 30 days. Do not confuse this with visa on arrival. Instead of a visa you just put a stamp in the passport with date of arrival.

In order to obtain such a permit, you must comply with conditions: the passport must be valid for the duration of the stay in the territory of Thailand (previously had a rule about a six-month validity of the passport, but now it is cancelled) and you must have a ticket from Thailand to any country. For the last condition needed is the ticket (not the reservation), but not necessarily to Russia and do not have a ticket.

It should be noted that the presence of the ticket is not checked always, but this requirement does not disappear. To check availability of tickets when boarding the flight from Russia or another country to Thailand and to deny you boarding the flight in case of absence of the ticket. Another test can be at passport control at the airport of Thailand on the desks of immigration. When entering Thailand by land having a return ticket is checked very rarely (almost never), so you can fly to Malaysia, for example, and thence by land to Thailand.

To solve the problem with a return ticket to Thailand, usually:

  • doing a dummy print selling e-tickets (but there is a chance that they can check on the reservation system, but this chance is negligible);
  • make a reservation without payment and present the printed e-ticket (almost always helps);
  • buy a return ticket as well when it is not needed, cancel it (cancel the low-cost tickets may be with penalties airlines cancel tickets at expensive rates is usually without charge);
  • buy a cheap ticket in neighbouring Thailand, the country on sale or in lowcost, and then just throw it away;
  • traveling without a ticket, and in the case of check buy ticket on the spot (back or to a third country low-cost airlines). This option can also implement a purchase of a ticket via the Internet straight from the airport from your mobile device.
  • to buy a train ticket to Malaysia or to Laos, or a bus ticket in the same Malaysia, Laos, Cambodia or Myanmar. However, in this case you will have to prove at the airport when landing or at passport control that the ticket you actually have, because electronic tickets for the train or bus in Thailand is not for sale. Alternatively, you can book a train ticket delivered to your house by post, for example here - http://www.thailandtrainticket.com/. To ensure that the ticket was cheaper to buy it from the border town to any border town in the neighboring country.

There is information that the visa-free stay is limited to a total of 90 days within six months. However, this requirement does not apply to the Russians, and thus prolong their stay can be arbitrarily long (as long as there are pages in the passport).

To extend visa-free stay by another 30 days to get a visa for a longer stay, you can take a so-called "vizaran" (visa-run). Vizaran is when you go to another country even for a few minutes, and when you return to Thailand again get a stamp on a 30-day stay. To go home is not necessary, and it's expensive too. Much easier to go on land or fly in one of the neighboring countries: Malaysia, Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, Vietnam, Indonesia, China, etc. are very convenient Malaysia, Laos and Vietnam, because their visit visa is also not needed.

Theoretically prolong his stay can be arbitrarily long, as long as you have the passport does not run out of clean pages. Although you can then change the passport and again to continue to make "viserny". Officially, as far as we know, there is no ban on the number of such entrances and exits. However, if you want to wander, the guards may have questions and they will try to restrict your entry under any pretext. Experienced travelers say that the problems begin to arise after about the fifth entry. Therefore, it is best to figure out the issue in advance or do not rush to return to another country at least several days.

Another option is a "vitharana" was to travel to a neighboring country in order to make out in the Embassy of Thailand visa. In this case you will not need so often dangle the "vitarana" because a tourist visa is valid up to 60 days. There are more long-term visas. But that's another topic, and it is below.

Tourist visa

Tourist visa is one of the most common and the easiest to obtain visas to Thailand. To obtain such a visa, the Russians can at home in consular Department of Embassy of Thailand in Moscow or Saint Petersburg, but you can do it in any other state. Especially convenient to do it in the neighboring countries of Thailand (Malaysia, Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar). Moreover, to obtain a visa a lot easier there than at home: list of documents less, cost less, the period of issuance is minimal.

Tourist visa there are two types: single and multiple. According to some information a multiple-entry visa has recently become almost impossible to obtain, so we would not recommend her too count, and still lock onto a single.

Single entry tourist visa is issued for single entry, giving the right of stay not exceeding 60 days. A return ticket (or ticket to a third country) to enter on a visa not required to be.

Multiple entry tourist visa is issued for multiple (up to four) entrances to Thailand, and after each entry you can stay up to 60 days. But to enter on it you can only during the validity period of the visa. The duration of a tourist visa (i.e. the period during which the date of visa issuance you will be able to use to enter): 90 days (standard), six months, one year and even 3 years. So, theoretically, if you get a visa with a validity of 90 days, you can enter and stay on it 60 days, then extend for another 30 days, at the end of the period to leave the country in a neighboring country and enter again (important to do this before it expired) for another 60+30 days.

At the end of the period of stay on a tourist visa (60 days) it can be extended for another month at the immigration office for 1900 baht (such offices exist in almost every tourist town). Thus, on a tourist visa you can stay in Thailand for three months and then to go to a neighboring state for the "vitarana" where to get a new visa for another 60 days. However, there is supposedly a limit at which more than four consecutive tourist visas you will not.

About tourist visa to Thailand in Russia and other countries info here.

Mixed method: visa-free entry+tourist visa

This, in our opinion, the best and the most inexpensive way.

For example, you enter the country for 30 days visa-free. At the end of the validity period to travel to the neighboring country where the Embassy issue a tourist visa (ideally multiple) for 60 days. At the end of the extended period, and then again in a neighboring state. If next time in issuing a tourist visa refused, to enter visa-free for 30 days. And so you can do indefinitely. However, it is necessary to consider all the conditions for visa-free entry and visa requirements. This, for example, a ticket out of Thailand (subject to visa-free entry), the presence of hotel reservation (with a visa), etc.

Student visa in Thailand (for visa type ED)

Attention! In connection with toughening of visa regime in the country in 2014 there is information about cases of cancellation of student visa, when it was found that its owners in practice do not attend classes in school, and used it only to prolong your stay.

This is one of the most comfortable long-stay visa types, at a relatively inexpensive cost. However, in addition to the cost of visa you will have to pay for the training.

This visa is issued for a period of 1 year students of the state and commercial accredited educational institutions. Many educational institutions spetsializiruyutsya only to grant foreigners the opportunity, so training in them is formally and attending classes is not mandatory. You can learn almost anything, but most often it is language schools and schools of massage. Some institutions also offer distance learning via the Internet. Such visa is issued and teachers.

The visa fee for student visa 2000 baht (currency of Thailand). Moreover, obtaining such a visa in Thailand it is impossible for her to have to travel to a neighbouring state, or place it more at home. After entry on the visa it will be possible to stay for 90 days, then it will need to be extended for another 90 days for 1900 baht at the immigration office, and then two more times. At the end of the year you need to go to a neighbouring country and again to get such a visa for a year. Naturally, every extension and new visa should take relevant documents from the educational institution.

Here is a useful link to the school on this topic http://www.thaiwalen.com/student_visa.php?lang=ru the FACTS about student visa http://www.thaiwalen.com/faq.php

The retirement visa (visa type O-A)

This visa is issued only to those who are over 50 years old. Visa costs 5,000 baht, or the equivalent, and entitles you to stay for 1 year. At the end of the period you need to obtain a new visa.

To allow for a retirement visa can afford not everyone, who are over fifty. First, you have to make a Deposit in a Thai Bank not less than 800,000 baht or an income certificate not less than 65,000 baht per month. Secondly does not appear in the black list for entry into Thailand. If all these conditions you can perform, then this is the perfect solution for you.

Be issued this visa, unlike other visas, may and in Thailand. Many companies offer services for registration of this type of visa (you can find them near immigration Bureau in tourist cities), but their assistance is mainly in the filling and verification of documents, because to make it is not too difficult.

Business visa (visa type B)

A business visa is issued to those who have their own business (registered company) in Thailand or official work. Only make no mistake: this visa does not give you the right to work or conduct business in Thailand. On the contrary, this visa is issued on the basis of the documents that you have registered company or you hired. Besides, if you take on the job, you also must be work permit "Work Permit", which usually draws the employer. Only in this case you will be given a business visa.

Visa is issued at the Consulate outside of Thailand and entitles you to a 90-day stay extension for another 90 days at the immigration office, a total of up to 1 year.

To prepare all the documents for this visa yourself is almost impossible, so all the information can be obtained from specialised firms. It offers many options of ready business in Thailand for sale for this purpose.

Marriage to a citizen of Thailand

If you go to the marriage with a citizen of Thailand, you will not automatically get citizenship. You will still have to go to this goal. However, in this case, you will be able to quietly get a visa type "O-marriage", however, again, only outside of Thailand. Moreover, the visa is valid from three months to a year, and it will always have to renew.


At the end of the article, it is worth to add that this is not a complete list of options a long stay. There are still investment a business visa, diplomatic visa, etc. But all these methods are associated with serious financial issues or specific conditions that just can't budget travelers, which is our website.

Comments / recent posts on the topic on the forum
Joltiy 22 February, 2019
Hello!
Trying to use the service www.evisathailand.com but to no avail
All required fields are filled.
All documents uploaded.
But, when you click "Continue", the following happens:
"Something went wrong. Please try again."
Please tell me, maybe something I'm doing wrong? ...
admin 22 February, 2019
Hello Joltiy! Unfortunately I can't tell at all desire, ever in the tie did. Maybe a temporary problem on the website, he's still quite raw and really has not operated. Try later, the next day. If the problem is, give me more information, maybe screenshots, I'll try to help. ...
Joltiy 23 February, 2019

Use all the browsers: Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Internet Explorer 11, Opera, Mozila
Even with a VPN. And still, unfortunately, the result is the same (((( ...
admin February 23, 2019

On their website you have a chat, try to write error. ...
Joltiy 25 February, 2019

Wrote to support. About the chat not seen, thank you! ...
Gypsy 13 March, 2019
I have the entry of June 15, departure on 16 July, makes 32 days. Is it a problem? ...
admin 13 March, 2019

A fine of 2 days pay, like 500 baht per day was previously. So come to the airport early to get everything done. Can advance or extend bezviz the immigration office for 1900 baht ...
Daria 17 April, 2019
Good day, and if we already bought tickets for 36 days stay in Thailand with the child, it is clear that then you can do all the advanced option on +7 days at immigration for 1900 Wat, what to say about it upon arrival, ask if the tickets are returnable??? They say I'm a sucker bought the first tickets and hotels, and then I saw that not more than 30 days, and even visa do not have time? Or as it usually goes? And another question, should I notify the Consulate in advance that I'm flying the family to tai to us this stamp set upwards and so a machine is or how to be?? thank you.
3 question. - the migration service to apply immediately upon arrival that you will not have time to fly before 30 days, or 10 days before departure? Where all can read? ...
admin April 21, 2019

10 days prior to departure will be fine, and can be used ...
Limoncello May 6, 2019
Good afternoon, I would like to hear the experience of people flying to Thailand with a passport, with an expiration date less than 6 months. The validity period at the beginning of the tour turns 5 months. Were there any problems when boarding the flight, then on the border? Heard it while boarding a flight with the airline to raise questions. Interested in in particular and/to "Russia" ...