Four ways to live in Malaysia

This page is automatically created by the automated computer text translator, and originally written in Russian (Переведено сервисом «Яндекс.Переводчик»). The original version of this page in Russian is located here. We are apologize for any possible inaccurate and incorrect translation of certain phrases and expressions below.
Работа в Малайзии :-)

Once you visit Malaysia, You now sit in a chair (on the couch, it doesn't matter where) and wistfully remembering your awesome vacation, suddenly catch yourself thinking that You want not only vacation forays to visit the country and You want to live there. Oh my God, what to do?

And here to help with rushes all over the Internet, You read it and write it down, take notes and re-stumble upon some incredible ways of moving. Tips there, advice here. Stop! It's time to stop, to understand and make a decision whether You need Malaysia, really?

To obtain citizenship of Malaysia is not possible in principle, with the exception of some significant merits to the state, which we, of course, by default, rejects at once. But to legally live in the country nobody forbids You. Let's look at ways of legalization:

  1. You are a professional in the business, the chief prays for You, and You, not stuffing your price, understand that the achievements Your not bloated bubble, and a substantial storehouse of experience and knowledge. With this in mind, You almost lined the red carpet in Kuala Lumpur for an invitation from employers. If Your expertise extend into the field of IT, gas or oil, the track has already started to smear gold leaf. Compulsory spoken English, recommendations of former employers and the ability to demonstrate experience. Dependent visa for Your family - a nice bonus from the government.
  2. Already know what specialist You need, but I know that will get a student visa and while studying don't be afraid of the deportation, suspicious attitudes of the cops, but you're learning and parallel search for a job. Student visa can also be obtained not only by enrolling for language courses, but in University, as well as giving their child to an international school to obtain a dependent visa of the guardians.
  3. The so-called business version, which, by opening an offshore company on Labuan island, or a local company You get a work visa as the owner. There is a small trick, namely that opening an offshore company can not conduct any active work and accordingly not pay any significant income. The business option is ideal-both real and "virtual" business. Of course you need legal advice and understanding the essence of legal aspects.
  4. The fourth and last option to legally trample on Malaysian land - government program "Malaysia - my second home" (or in short MM2H). Guaranteed, but quite expensive option of obtaining a ten-year renewable visa.

Exotic options, like becoming a hero of the nation, to marry a Malay - we do not consider.

Now, briefly on the financial, sobering cost.

Working version - shareware. Conventionally, because it is impossible to appreciate all the hard work You put to become a good professional in your area.

Educational option: a language course - 80 000 rubles for 4 months (visa issued for six months); University studies - from 150 000 rubles / year (depending on the level of the University and location, to Kuala Lumpur is more expensive); international school for a child - from 70 000 rubles / year.

The option of opening a real local company to count is difficult, it is important to note that to obtain a work permit for one person Charter capital must be not less than 2,5 million roubles. With offshore simpler - registration ($2500), open account ($800), visa for Director ($1,000) and independent visas for the family at $ 300 apiece. To this collection add the rental office in Labuan - to calculate, pay and become the proud owner of a two-year renewable visas to Malaysia.

Comments / recent posts on the topic on the forum
zhanna 23 October, 2018

No. Since October the Islands are closed, no boats, no running hotels, possible storm. Was last year in late September, a couple of days the sea was very restless. ...
admin 30 January, 2019

Here and there there are ferries and passport control on both. You mean by migration post, it's not migration office same as in Thailand? You can buy here, a proven website - https://12go.asia/en/travel/langkawi/koh-lipe?z=5962 and Tulagi on the official website, but I've never booked, never https://telaga-terminal.com/. ...
admin 26 February, 2019

Missed this post, I hasten to refute. Neither Uber nor Langkawi in Malaysia is working. Here works Grab-taxi ...
on 29 April, 2019
Train from KL Central to Batu caves run every hour ...
admin 12 June, 2019
Hello! I hope the answer is still relevant. I'm in the journey, and not always can answer quickly.
So, about direct buses to TBS from the airport is unknown to me, I haven't found it/ but it may have changed, you'll have to clarify on the spot. But I didn't really. From Puduraya, too, like all long-haul flights suffered. I can't tell because all the photos schedules at home, and I'm not home.
Kuala Perlis the buses come almost to the ferry/ here, read - https://nashaplaneta.net/asia/malaysia/langkawi-kak-dobratsa-is-kuala-lumpura
In General as far as I understand from your questions, you in KL are not going to stop, and immediately go to Langkawi. I would advise you to look at the tickets: if you pre-buy or wait for sales at AirAsia, it is possible for the price of the route by buses and ferries to reach. ...
admin July 20, 2019

Hello! Easily find, on the bottom floor down the signs Public Transport or something like that, already forgot exactly how they're signed. ...
Rigonia 1 August, 2019

I inertia wrote for himself)) I beach lying not very much, always travelling, sightseeing and so on :) If the goal is to lie on the sand, you are right - my advice is not suitable. By the way the author did not specify what he wants) ...
admin August 18, 2019

Hello! Well, you start to read our guide, it's no wonder they tried to write https://nashaplaneta.net/asia/malaysia/penang. And here is clarifying the questions to ask, and that they are too extensive you. ...
admin August 20, 2019

Hello! Wow, what details, I'm afraid such a difficult question to answer accurately can't. But simple logic dictates that if the visa is issued legitimately, and she didn't validity, it is still valid and you will be able to enter. If you inform themselves or to the consular section issuing the visa, the other sources will become aware of the disappearance of the basic conditions for its issuance, i.e. divorce, it may be cancelled by the Consulate.
On your place I would not "sweat" and traveled on this visa, if necessary. Even if the next entry you will not be allowed, then just get a visa stamp on entry. But if you still doubt and want to do it by the rules, better send a request to the consular Department at malmoscow@kln.gov.my or mwmoscow@kln.gov.my ...
admin September 2, 2019

Hello! It all depends on which flight arrive and depart. If the international transit, no passport control, no, just on arrival go aboard and go to the correct gate for departure. All the details of how it's done, now I can't remember, flew so last year, forgotten. But just do not remember, so everything was just, the signs most likely to go, and all. ...